1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عَمَلي وَعَمَلهُ"

"عَمَلي وَعَمَلهُ"

Translation:my work and his work

June 30, 2019

15 Comments


RuwaydaAtH

Report it. It's definitely wrong.


Away54

عملِي وعملُهُ

"3amalii wa 3amaluh(u)"


tsuj1g1r1

"My work and his" should be accepted. In Arabic, it's normal to repeat the word so the clitic pronoun has something to attach to, whereas in English it sounds unnecessarily redundant and doesn't reflect how it actually doesn't sound redundant in Arabic.


DanieleStrigi

whats with the duolingo arabic audio always leaving off the diacritics/dammah on the 'he/his' pronoun endings... its so annoying....


KatieC993112

Yes, it's more serious when we have to work out the answer only from the audio. If we see it written as well, we can forgive the audio.


Linda901589

Agree! It's annoying and it's confusing.


Indulekha108

tsuj1g1r1: is this the final answer, 'short wovel/final not pronunced' so then we have 3amaluha (her) 3amalah(his)?


tsuj1g1r1

3amaluhaa and 3amaluh, yes.


Sahid2500X

I think it's pronunciation is wrong.


KatieC993112

its pronunciation


randa727482

What's the wrong in the answer


Augustas541

can someone transliterate this? the audio sounds like 3amalii wa 3amala


AhmedShahi1

I think it should be 3amalii wa 3amaluhu


Linda901589

Is there supposed to be a 'u' in between....shouldn't it be 3amalhu?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.