1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "شُكْراً يا رَواد."

"شُكْراً يا رَواد."

Translation:Thank you, Rawad.

June 30, 2019

5 Comments


maarilainen

So is this يا basically a vocative particle, as in Thanks, O Rawad?


AlexRadu21

Looks like it.. Could a native or experienced learner explain? I would also like to know.


bohkan

Yes. "Yaa rawad" can be translated to "O rawad". You use "yaa" before the name of the person you are talking to.


kinga9000

I looks like standard, but in everyday language they dont use يا - it will be just Shukran Rawad. I am not a native speaker but i live jn an Arabic country, nevee heard it like this...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.