"شُكْراً يا رَواد."

Translation:Thank you, Rawad.

June 30, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maarilainen

So is this يا basically a vocative particle, as in Thanks, O Rawad?


AlexRadu21

Looks like it.. Could a native or experienced learner explain? I would also like to know.


Shabadian.sheet

Yes. "Yaa rawad" can be translated to "O rawad". You use "yaa" before the name of the person you are talking to.


kinga9000

I looks like standard, but in everyday language they dont use يا - it will be just Shukran Rawad. I am not a native speaker but i live jn an Arabic country, nevee heard it like this...


Saadyeh

Why does she say rawad so weird on its own lol


AwwalAjao

Shouldn't they ignore wring name spellings

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.