1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I have a problem with the fa…

"I have a problem with the faucet."

Translation:عِنْدي مُشْكِلة مَعَ ٱلْحَنَفِيّة.

June 30, 2019

6 Comments


JagHeterDavide

the word مع should be used as a translation for "with" only if it refers to a person, for example if I say "I study with muhammad" I would say انا أدرس مع محمد. But if you are not refering to a person, most of the times you would use ب, like "I write with the pen": انا أكتب بالقلم


Catch331

I know right? The way this sentence is written sounds like the speaker has a personal problem with the tap


ZlZQzYmR

Should use ب instead of مع


violet.hill

الحنفية is informal, it should be الصنبور


FawwazT

What's the difference between الحنفية and اَلحنفية. Please see, I don't have the desired symbol for ا. Hopefully you will understand


KatieC993112

Yes, I think I do understand. I think it's the same problem I had: how to choose between ٱلْحَنَفِيّة and the one without the little key on top of the alif? Well, could someone kindly tell us how we are supposed to know which it is? I just guessed that the alif would disappear after the vowel of مَعَ , but could it happen that it would not disappear? Incidentally, I don't know how to type the alif with the key, I just copied and pasted it.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.