1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَيْفَك؟"

"كَيْفَك؟"

Translation:How are you?

June 30, 2019

8 Comments


philosomedic

MSA- كيف حالك


brendolinif

Yeah, whenever i learned how to say "how are you?", I learned كَيف حالِك/ حالَك for MSA. Where do they say this, and why is it not كَيفُكَ ?


Away54

Pardon me,

Correction: if we follow Standard, the sentence is:

(1) kaifa Haaluka? (masc.) : كيفَ حالُكَ

(2) kaifa Haaluki? (fem.) : كيفَ حالُكِ

It is Haaluka/ki with Damma because the case is nominative, as المبتدأ.

Nb: in Standard, Haalak is in the accussative case while Haalik is in the genitive case.


SanaShf

كيف حالك .. وليس كيفك .. There is nothing called كيفك كيف حالك واللفظ خاطئ جدا


abdalsamie

شكرا على جهودكم لكن طريقة التعليم غير جيدة و ارجو اعادة النظر في تعليم اللغة العربية بطريقة افضل .


LeilaKhalid

This beta course is so far disappointing in it's inconsistency. Teaching كيفك but also pronouncing all the case endings throughout the entire course? Are we learning MSA or a colloquial dialect? Please pick one.


Meow.Man.Aiman

Duolingo : "Yes and yes"


Ghasem754727

How about: کیف حالک؟

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.