"كَيْف اَلْعائِلة يا ريم؟"

Translation:How is your family, Reem?

June 30, 2019

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


philosomedic

Your family- عائلتك The family- العائلة


NouZen

Agree. The question and the answer do not tally with one another.


Abdulelah2020

فعلا خطأ بالبرنامج


EdinZenon

Yep, it should be like this.


Morgan266

as it stands, this should be "how is the family"


bebatjof

Yes, I think so too. I reported it. They teach us to translate literally, so that is what I do. Also "how is the family" is a natural phrase in english.


GloriaGudalupe

Yes, if you answer that takes it right.


GloriaGudalupe

The problem here is that اَلْعائِلة is not YOUR FAMILY but just THE FAMILY.


Omobola6

This should be 'how is the family?'


sadek383173

كيف عائلتك يا ريم


Abdullawal6

this is definitely wrong. can i have my money back lol?


HssaanWaleed

Why did you pay?


naqietraveler

How is the family


Sikeryali

Implied 'your family' is ok as in Spanish, they say "Disfrutar la semana" and it translates to 'Enjoy your weekend'. Although there is no tu included but still duo treats 'Enjoy the weekend' as wrong.


BobHowat

Semana is week also - not weekend (fin de semana)


VW8IlYaP

Weekend = fin de semana (sábado y domingo)


IJvlToIa

It is not your family in the arabic sentence


Fatima716143

العائلة = the family


MademoiselleVert

Wouldn't accept 'How are your family, Reem?' Grammatically this sentence is correct according to British English.


ph.WACTDj

Kaifa al aayilatuka ya Reem?


MikeMonaha1

كيف حال عائلتك ريم؟


AliHossain9

Definitely wrong.


mersihajus

It is not "your family", but "the family"!


Sue982688

I wonder, is it natural in Arabic to literally ask, "how is your family?


Sue982688

I'm wondering, in Arabic, is it natural to literally ask, how is your family? Im guessing it's uncommon or a bit awkward. Similarly, at least for my English dialect, "how's your family?" Is most natural, while "how is the family" is ok but not so common. Duo often gives us meaning based equivalents. I think How is your family? Is probably best expressed as this Arabic question.


hashemkiani

This is a fult from Duolingo

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.