1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ اَلْأَكْل وَالْكِتابة…

"أُحِبّ اَلْأَكْل وَالْكِتابة."

Translation:I like eating and writing.

June 30, 2019

7 Comments


SentientRaven

Should accept "love" for أحب as well.


umm_fulaan

أحب الأكلَ والكتابةَ


Inna47606

I agree with َالأكل due to it is accusative case for a noun in a definite form. But should we pronounce tanuin fatha at the end of the last word in the sentence?


SabineGermany

"I love eating and writing" is not acceptet ?? why ? أُحِبّ is "I like" or "I love" , or not ???


tsuj1g1r1

It can be both; they should accept your answer.


GrahamWhit324102

My feeling as an English speaker is that "I like eating and writing" means that you like writing and eating simultaneously. "I like both eating and writing" would be OK, but not this.


jinusam

I like pooping and reading so it evens out.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.