"أُحِبّ اَلْقِراءة صَباحاً وَمَساءً."

Translation:I like reading in the morning and in the evening.

June 30, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


timorss

It is sabaHan o sabaHa?? As well mas2a o mas2an? Do we need use "n" in the end?


Away54

timorss, it is "SabaaHan wa masaa-2an", commonly people spell the phrase like that. But, if we want to apply the 2at-tajwiid (التجويد) rule, we can say "SabaaHan wa masaa-2aa" (with a long "a" vowel sound at the last letter of "masaa-2aa" because the word is at the end of the sentence).


Rudina988833

Both could be right depending on the sentence


bardia440305

The n must be there because in arabic we have a pronounciation sign called تنوین it puts an n at the end of vowels


Laura671493

is أُحِبّي correct?


Away54

Laura671493,

Pardon me, 2uHibbii أُحِبِّي does not exist in Arabic :)) -- "I like" is 2uHibbu أُحِبُّ if we follow Formal Standard. And, we can also say "2uHibb" informally.


HarizFuad

I think you must be confused with the end ي (My ) that we had learnt so far. To be clear, 'like' is a verb and it must follow the rule for 'I' - انا it will be in present tense أُحِبُّ (I 'do' like) & for the past tense it will be حِبَتُ (I liked)


AnasFarooq3

Love the word "مساء" evenings are always beautiful.


Zee_Jay

Why is there no 'Fi' for the morning and the evening


Agree11Dronten

أحب القراءه في الصباح وفي المساء

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.