"عَفْواً يا عُمَر."

Translation:You're welcome, Omar.

June 30, 2019

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maggslingo

Doesn't 3afwan mean 'sorry' or 'excuse me'? Ahlan is welcome?


WasfiAkab

Yes it means sorry. اهلن وسهلن alhaln wasahlan means you are welcome


benton.1

Yes, but ahlan wasahlan is used for "welcome" as in "You are welcome to my house. "3afwan" is used for "You are welcome" as a response to "thank you".


maryonair

So, both excuse me and you are welcome ( giving answer for thanks ) are correct? The hint is just "excuse me" and it accepts this answer, however the key words mode does not provide "excuse me" option, only "you are welcome".


PatMiFi

I learned that 3afwan means "never mind" in the sense of "is wasnt that important what i did for you". Like " de nada" in portuguese or "de rien" in french.

For "you're welcome" there is another translation, anybody knows?!


AmanShah980109

3afwan means. Sorry.??? If I am not wrong


yanggdlp

I always thought 3afwan meant "excuse me". So it also means you're welcome?


chrystasantos

What's the yaa for?


ibrahimg42

It's mean "Hey Omar" It used for addressing


HishamAhamad

yaa would translate to 'O', so this sentence would translate to 'You're welcome, O Umar'


Sue982688

It shows we are talking to that person (the second person) rather than taking about that person (3rd person). It's similar to using the 'vocative case' in many of the romance languages. Can someone tell us whether we must include يا ?


bambamgyuu

yaa the same as yeah the same as you say "hey umar", "oi farid"


sims157640

I dont understand y welcome omer is wrong answer


benton.1

Because Omar just said "Thank you" and you are responding "You're welcome". We only use the word "welcome" by its self when we are welcoming someone to a location.


Tom678599

That absolutely makes no sense. If it means "excuse me" the correct solution can't be "you're welcome".


sudeeeee.....

excuse me and You' re welcome are same meaning??


benton.1

They are the same word, but not the same meaning. The use of the word depends on the dialect.


SadiyaZareen1

Omer can be written as umar or Omar.. These are all right.. Why does it always mark my answer wrong.


benton.1

This Omar's name is spelled O-m-a-r. One might ask, "Why, when you know how his name is spelled, do you insist upon spelling his name a different way, even when you keep getting it wrong?".


prero

Why does the dropdown say "Excuse me" but the choices say "You're welcome"?


benton.1

Those are not choices in the drop down. Just like in a dictionary, the drop down shows the different meanings of a word, you have to choose the correct one for the situation.


cinghialebianco

That's simply wrong! Were do people welcome you with عفوا ?


Rumactree

They don’t.

You’re right, عفوا does not mean “welcome” to my home.

The “You’re welcome” used in the answer is the polite thing you say in response when someone says “thank you”.


Marie1062

My answer was correct but as l did put comma it became wrong very ann


Marie1062

I did not add comma so it became wrong so annoying


benton.1

Duolingo does not mark answers incorrect for punctuation or capitalization errors.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.