1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عَفْواً يا عُمَر."

"عَفْواً يا عُمَر."

Translation:You're welcome, Omar.

June 30, 2019

23 Comments


maggslingo

Doesn't 3afwan mean 'sorry' or 'excuse me'? Ahlan is welcome?


WasfiAkab

Yes it means sorry. اهلن وسهلن alhaln wasahlan means you are welcome


benton.1

Yes, but ahlan wasahlan is used for "welcome" as in "You are welcome to my house. "3afwan" is used for "You are welcome" as a response to "thank you".


maryonair

So, both excuse me and you are welcome ( giving answer for thanks ) are correct? The hint is just "excuse me" and it accepts this answer, however the key words mode does not provide "excuse me" option, only "you are welcome".


PatMiFi

I learned that 3afwan means "never mind" in the sense of "is wasnt that important what i did for you". Like " de nada" in portuguese or "de rien" in french.

For "you're welcome" there is another translation, anybody knows?!


Rumactree

On another thread someone says it comes from a sort of forgiveness - so you could be asking for forgiveness (sorry /excuse me) or giving forgiveness (de nada/you’re welcome).


AmanShah980109

3afwan means. Sorry.??? If I am not wrong


sims157640

My answer is not accepted by this y


Tom678599

That absolutely makes no sense. If it means "excuse me" the correct solution can't be "you're welcome".


prero

Why does the dropdown say "Excuse me" but the choices say "You're welcome"?


benton.1

Those are not choices in the drop down. Just like in a dictionary, the drop down shows the different meanings of a word, you have to choose the correct one for the situation.


ChristaSantos

What's the yaa for?


HishamAhamad

yaa would translate to 'O', so this sentence would translate to 'You're welcome, O Umar'


ibrahimg42

It's mean "Hey Omar" It used for addressing


Dawn6914

Oops i choose Oman instead of Omar...u tricked me!


sims157640

I dont understand y welcome omer is wrong answer


benton.1

Because Omar just said "Thank you" and you are responding "You're welcome". We only use the word "welcome" by its self when we are welcoming someone to a location.


gua_dalupei

I always thought 3afwan meant "excuse me". So it also means you're welcome?


ChickenRunner02

3afwan or 3afwaan?


SabeenFird

This is correct but not accepted


cinghialebianco

That's simply wrong! Were do people welcome you with عفوا ?


Rumactree

They don’t.

You’re right, عفوا does not mean “welcome” to my home.

The “You’re welcome” used in the answer is the polite thing you say in response when someone says “thank you”.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.