1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Bob and Judy"

"Bob and Judy"

Translation:بوب وَجودي

June 30, 2019

32 Comments


luly944090

بوب = bob جودي = judy و= and Is a connictive in arabic(و)


SiddiqahAli24

Then why didn't they put it at the beginning of the other answer choices? So, I just have to look for the answer choice that has this at the beginning?


luly944090

Anyone who doesn't understand ask me


MalicImeri

Why does the 9 come 2 times?

One time you have to choose it and the second time its already infront of the word


vpipkt

I still don't understand وَ in these.


AnthPalm

It's just the word for "and"


StephanVog9

وَ means 'and' and is attached to the next word as a prefix in MSA and most (but apparently not all) dialects.


Davidvidvid

Is و not also the same meaning as وَ?


Away54

Davidvidvid,

In almost cases, wa = وَ = و means "and".


DerAndereLerner

It means 'and'. :)


Davidvidvid

It's not the same as "و" alone?


Meep229180

How do you type the "and" symbol? I see the "uu" sound "و" on the arabic keyboard, but I don't see the symbol for "and" or how to make the accent line.


Carlos100_99

In the google keyboard if you press the normal point (.) and hold it, it displays all the symbols that can be added to the letter. Hope it helps


brunote

This is just terrible. It sounds like a glitch. Why not teach us how to write common Arabic names, like Muhammad or Said?


Maria2498k

One question: Where is WHAT S SAID HE, SHE OR FOOD AND SIMPLY LESSON WITH DRAW (Is in some languages, majorities on duolingo you know) the first lessons. Please say to me


Y-Xie

The given bar has a typo :/.


jo.antoni.s

Is بوب و جودی acceptable?


asmaben1

There is a big different bettwin ii ي and ى /e/ in جودي


Away54

V8Amethyst, جودى is pronounced as in the words, e.g., دنيا dunyaa or مُوْسٰى muusaa.

So, it's juudaa جودٰى and not juudii جودِي.


AnthPalm

No. That's a different sound. As explained in lesson 1, g (sorry, no arabic keyboard atm) is a "uu" sound like in "moon", whereas the little line above it makes it a "oo-ah" sound. That little line makes all the difference.


Johren.Chho

Someone posted mom


BelmaAlice

Do you know the word for and?


Away54

BelmaAlice,

The word for and is وَ in front of the Judy جودي word. So, "بوب وَجودي" will be translated as "Bob and Judy" while "بوب جودي" is "Bob Judy".


GabeFager

Im having trouble finding the right letter on my Arabic keyboard 8


DonRamiresz

Why is Bob written like نوب and not like نون ?


AnthPalm

Because ن is an n sound. It's a whole different letter. The ending b sound is written ب (watch the dot)


DonRamiresz

That makes sense, thanks


Arisa448973

Why is the u/wa double and I found out its still right?


AnthPalm

Doesn't the small w make it double? This is a line making a short a sound after it


Errortonin

why is the answer written with extra underlines and says i missed a space when it is multiple choice

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.