"Bob and Judy"

Translation:بوب وَجودي

June 30, 2019

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


luly944090

بوب = bob جودي = judy و= and Is a connictive in arabic(و)


SiddiqahAli24

Then why didn't they put it at the beginning of the other answer choices? So, I just have to look for the answer choice that has this at the beginning?


Rutger_074

Exactly this. I went ahead and every other question with the word 'and' is given away by this.


tutie19

Aneh lo pertanya annya


jo.antoni.s

Is بوب و جودی acceptable?


asmaben1

There is a big different bettwin ii ي and ى /e/ in جودي


Away54

V8Amethyst, جودى is pronounced as in the words, e.g., دنيا dunyaa or مُوْسٰى muusaa.

So, it's juudaa جودٰى and not juudii جودِي.


luly944090

Anyone who doesn't understand ask me


vpipkt

I still don't understand وَ in these.


AnthPalm

It's just the word for "and"


StephanVog9

وَ means 'and' and is attached to the next word as a prefix in MSA and most (but apparently not all) dialects.


Davidvidvid

Is و not also the same meaning as وَ?


Away54

Davidvidvid,

In almost cases, wa = وَ = و means "and".


DerAndereLerner

It means 'and'. :)


Davidvidvid

It's not the same as "و" alone?


are_be229180

How do you type the "and" symbol? I see the "uu" sound "و" on the arabic keyboard, but I don't see the symbol for "and" or how to make the accent line.


Carlos100_99

In the google keyboard if you press the normal point (.) and hold it, it displays all the symbols that can be added to the letter. Hope it helps


BelmaAlice

Do you know the word for and?


Away54

BelmaAlice,

The word for and is وَ in front of the Judy جودي word. So, "بوب وَجودي" will be translated as "Bob and Judy" while "بوب جودي" is "Bob Judy".


Y-Xie

The given bar has a typo :/.


jehad_18

اتقتنها بصدق يا رفاق


7jwf4

Can و is pronounced o, u, and w at the same time? or influenced by anoth


Rent172258

ما هذا انا عربي أتيت لرؤية كيف يدرسون اللغة العربية و انصدمت انه فقط يدرسون الأصوات و ليس كلمات و الجمل و القواعد


Joshua-nna

I did this exercise on keyboard and it said my answer had a typo after i put in جودي. It showed the correction as جودِ iirc. Can someone explain?


Nunya130208

The وَ (and) should be it's own component, otherwise it gives the answer away.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.