"kaʻu moʻopuna"

Translation:my grandchild

June 30, 2019

2 Comments


JamesTWils

What is the difference between ko'u and ka'u?

June 30, 2019

kelii....

That is the question of this lesson. Some nouns use o possession, and some use a possession. There are some general rules to keep in mind but at times there are some iffy words.

You use the o version for clothes, body parts, thoughts, the family that you have when you are born, friends, home, transportation, etc. You use the a version for things that you obtain or produce like money, food, speech, spouse and family you create like kids and grandkids, etc.

July 29, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.