1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جورج عَرَبِيّ."

"جورج عَرَبِيّ."

Translation:George is an Arab.

July 1, 2019

12 Comments


AhmadLaM

Isn't it more accurate to say "George is an Arab" ?


benton.1

I would either say "George is Arabic" or "George is an Arab". The "report button" has no "My answer should be accepted" or "The English sentence is unnatural or has an error" to select, though.


AmadouLy

Yes. That's what I wrote & is accepted


danielph147

How many "i" is the word Arab supposed to have?? "3a·ra·bi·ii·ii"?


Stanislo_332

In this word ي is a "y" sound, like in "yes". And it's double, so it is "3arabiyy". There is short "i" vowel before the letter ي written under the ب so ي is a "y" sound.


Cypher922476

Thanks for this ,I was confused about the i's as well.


garpike

'George is (an) Arabian' ought to be accepted.


FabioEmer

The letters should be enhanced. Sometimes it's difficult to read, specialy the diacritics


Popesatoa

How exactly is the "3" alphabet pronounced, and is it relevant?


garpike

I believe it's supposed to be a voiced pharyngeal fricative.
From what I understand, getting pronunciation right in Arabic is generally rather important, although I don't know whether 'عَرَبِيّ' could be mistaken for any other word if you were to mispronounce the ayin.


TheMilkerOfMan

Should be "George is an Arab" or "George is Arabic"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.