1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "bIQallaH."

"bIQallaH."

Translation:You can swim.

July 1, 2019

4 Comments


Stallion230175

is QallaH always coupled with 'can' or can it also be an infinitive 'to swim'?

July 1, 2019

jdmcowan

Qal is "swim". -laH is "can/able to".

July 1, 2019

Stallion230175

qupla ej' batIh

July 10, 2019

jdmcowan

Since this is a learning environment, I want to make a few corrections there. The first word is Qapla'. Note that the Q and q are different letters in Klingon. It probably would have been more convenient if Dr. Okrand had used a k instead of a q, so it would be clearer that they are separate letters with separate pronunciations, but we are stuck with it now. The second letter should be a, not u. And there must be a ' at the end of the word. In English, the ' is a grammatical mark so we give less importance to it and are less concerned when we leave it out of a word. However, in Klingon ' is a full letter, like a "t", and the word is misspelled with out i.

Also, Qapla' and batlh are both nouns and so you must use a noun conjunction to join them: Qapla' batlh je.

July 10, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.