"عِنْد روزا كَراج."

Translation:Rosa has a garage.

July 1, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


keisukx

can't "3inda" be after "Ruuzaa" ? ex: Ruuzaa 3inda Karaaj


AliChd

3ind literally means "by" we actually don't have a "have" verb in araic so we use this structure > by someone (is)(we also don't have am,is,are in Arabic) something If you say some one is by something it means some stands by something


Vismaior

I think this is the first time we see a verb. So do verbs go before nouns in Arabic?


MichelleDa878143

This is not actually a verb, but a preposition in the Arabic sentence.


roseasemanie

عند روزا الکراج؟ Is this what I hear? What does "al" mean hear? Thank you!


Diffm0

"3inda Ruuzan Karaaj" is what the audio says. There is no "al" here.


AnnaAstrah

What does the "n" in the end means?


benton.1

The "n" at the end of "Rosa" is a mistake in how the "Text To Speech" computer is reading the Arabic spelling of the name.


[deactivated user]

    Which part of Arabic country this Duolingo grammer is spoken?


_Ben_Tennyson

    It should be 3ind but i can hear 3aind


ph.H34xF3

    I'm bored they teach the same sentence thousands of times with just different names this sentence came to me luke 20 times :/


benton.1

    "Practice makes perfect." But if you think you have already learned the words being taught, just move on to the next lesson. You can do this once your lesson circle has the number 1 and the next gray lesson circle becomes purple.


ph.H34xF3

    With just different names

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.