1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْد روزا كَراج."

"عِنْد روزا كَراج."

Translation:Rosa has a garage.

July 1, 2019

11 Comments


keisukx

can't "3inda" be after "Ruuzaa" ? ex: Ruuzaa 3inda Karaaj


Vismaior

I think this is the first time we see a verb. So do verbs go before nouns in Arabic?


MichelleDa878143

This is not actually a verb, but a preposition in the Arabic sentence.


roseasemanie

عند روزا الکراج؟ Is this what I hear? What does "al" mean hear? Thank you!


M_Alrehaily

"3inda Ruuzan Karaaj" is what the audio says. There is no "al" here.


AnnaAstrah

What does the "n" in the end means?


benton.1

The "n" at the end of "Rosa" is a mistake in how the "Text To Speech" computer is reading the Arabic spelling of the name.


[deactivated user]

    Which part of Arabic country this Duolingo grammer is spoken?

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.