1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُوَّ كَلْبِك وَهُوَّ سَعيد …

"هُوَّ كَلْبِك وَهُوَّ سَعيد يا كَري."

Translation:He is your dog and he is happy, Carrie.

July 1, 2019

10 Comments


_FiX_

هوَ كلبُكِ وهوَ سعيدٌ يا كاري


Sikeryali

English uses 'it' to address animals.


Cypher922476

Generally only with animals that are not seen as individuals, like insects, or if the gender is unknown. With dogs (and other animals that are typically kept as pets), people will almost always use 'he' or 'she' - and will usually default to 'he' if the gender is unknown.


SeyedAli114

But it is normal to say "Awwwwe, isn't HE cute little dog". So technically is wrong, but our vocabulary is changing quickly


Aronel10

I don't know what you are talking about. Native English speaker here and everyone uses the pet's gender when speaking about them. Some people make it a point to say 'it' when they don't like animals or they want to insult the owner.


Aronel10

Specific animal? "He," but only if the dog is male.


Arbelius

What is the difference between كلْبِك and كلْبَك ?


_FiX_

the similarity, rather, is that they're both wrong.

For second person singular masculine: كلبُكَ

For second person singular feminine: كلبُكِ

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.