1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جورْج أُسْتاذ وَمُتَرْجِم."

"جورْج أُسْتاذ وَمُتَرْجِم."

Translation:George is a professor and a translator.

July 1, 2019

15 Comments


DanielWill440084

Can I just say, I think the character font needs to be a bit bigger. I'm trying to throw in a quick lesson before bed, and my screen is dimmed, and i couldn't see that the dot above the r in George was a circle instead of the dot that makes it a z. I was trying to figure out what "jozj" could possibly mean, and ended up taking a screenshot and zooming in to see what it was.


RobWhitake1

I realise translation is complex, but I'd say that in English, the definite article isn't required twice - so "George is a professor and translator" is a better English version


Rayvok1

I translated it as "...a translator and a professor" but still got marked wrong.


phuvtuo

Because that wasn't the order given.


YusufOlani

وَ(and) directly followed translator


Sylvia955376

Because translator was the second term mentioned


sh4bika

جورج استاد و مترجم "Ostaz" is wrong you should say "ostad "


king528946

Geroge ia a professor and a translator


Kannan1960

I also thought that the answer was "a translator and a professor" but system marked it as wrong. Why?


phuvtuo

Because it is a list of items and you misordered them. In this case there were two items in the list and they were given in the order of professor then translator.


Debrana1

I typed on correct answer but it was marked incorrect.


Przemekp934259

Well, do I have news for you.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.