1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia menuliskan surat untuk i…

"Dia menuliskan surat untuk ibunya."

Translation:She is writing a letter for her mom.

July 1, 2019

9 Comments


TedMejiro

I thought "untuk ibunya" could be to his/her mom. How does Indonesian differentiate the for/to here? I'm guessing the me- -kan means for, but then how do I clearly write "She is writing a letter for to mom."


Femmy813541

She is writing a letter to her mom = Dia menulis surat kepada/untuk ibunya.


Arracher

Yup i think this is much better. "dia menuliskan surat untuk ibunya" sounds that her mom isn't able to write, so she helps her mom to write her mom's letter.


ThereseVL

But it can also really mean that way. One of the functions of the affix meN-kan is doing something for other people.

Example: Dia membuatkan ayahnya bubur. (He/she made porridge for his/her father)

In the example, the sentence structure S + V + OC + O also implies that the father did not ask for the porridge. The doer acted out of initiative (because the father is not able to do it by himself).

Whereas in "Dia membuat bubur untuk ayahnya," the father may have asked for his son/daughter to make porridge for him.


Leon52Gamer

"She/He is writing a letter for/to her/his mom" is correct, tho there is another way and it is 'She/He is writing a letter "'for'" her/his mom'= Dia menuliskan surat "'untuk'" ibunya', so "for" could mean "untuk", and same for "to" meaning "kepada"

Thx for reading And sorry if my explanation is confusing


ThereseVL

Dia menuliskan surat kepada ibunya


Kai660177

so both interpretations of "for her mom" and "to her mom" are correct? that's very confusing


Hylke31415

In what circumstances would you use "menuliskan" and not just "menulis"?

is it: menuliskan untuk and menulis kepada?


AndyBirtwistle

She's writing a letter to her mum

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.