"هٰذا باب ثَقيل."

Translation:This is a heavy door.

July 1, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zehras36

"This door is heavy" is what I wrote, but the answer is "This is a heavy door" ...what's the difference and how do I know which is which?


Scipio_V

It actually is different. In English we don't use a case system, so it isn't obvious. But in the Arabic sentence, 'door' is the object. In your English sentence, 'door' is the subject. In English it doesn't matter, but in Arabic it technically does. 'this door is heavy' would be 'هذا الباب ثقيل'. Notice that door has the definite article el-. This connects it to 'this' and tells us that the door is still part of the subject in the sentence. Without the definite article, the subject is merely 'هذا' and we understand the door to be part of the object. I hope this helps.


ZxhYO

Very well explained. Thank you


KatieCos

Thank you. Good explanation, but I believe you should substitute "predicate" or "complement" for "object".


katerina84m

Thats good to see, i just left a comment about this, but your response answers it


kia75789

For Italian speaker it the same. the phases "This door is heavy" and "This is a heavy door" have different subject "door" in the first, and "this" in the second. But studying arabic across english some times can create misconfusion


KatieCos

Misconfusion? Not just confusion? :))


Scipio_V

"This is a door" = "هذا باب" "This door is" = "هذا الباب". Correct me if I am wrong. The definite article must be used in order to specify a subject here.


katerina84m

I tend to translate this "this door is heavy." Is that wrong? If so, why?


TherealDav3

It would help to know what in the Arabic reqires using the Englis indefinite article. I don't see why This door is heavy


bibiwifey

Damn it i keep forgetting to check the article before translating.


Errol53067

How can i differentiate this from that... those? Thanks.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.