1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا ٱلْسَّرير مَكْسور."

"هٰذا ٱلْسَّرير مَكْسور."

Translation:This bed is broken.

July 1, 2019

21 Comments


RobertEddy

And I am too tired to fix it. Oh, woe!


ConchiCastillo

Some people here appear to have no sense of humour. Oh well, their loss.


eastwest_liou

How would you hear the difference between this sentence and "هٰذا لْسَّرير مَكْسور", without the ال article ? Or is this last sentence incorrect and you would never hear it?


Away54

eastwest_liou,

The "هذا لْسّرير" isn't Arabic. At least, it doesn't exist in Arabic fuSa.


ThereseDrum

The important question is: who broke the bed? (Seth, I'm looking at you)


musicislife73

Please adjust this sentence so that هذا is accepted in place of هٰذا, as it is impossible to type the dagger alif on a standard Arabic computer keyboard (and wholly unnecessary as well).


JerynDave

No more monkeys jumping on the bed


JohnH249076

I can't tell the difference in this recording between السرير and سرير


eastwest_liou

Yes, that's explained in the tips for this lesson.

In ٱلْسَّرير the first alif is not pronounced because of the WaSla sign above it (kind of a circle with a line sticking out) and because if follows a vowel in the previous word. And because the second letter lam is followed by a sin, a sun letter, the lam is not pronounced, but is assimilated, so becomes a doubled ss sound.


JohnH249076

Hi. What I am getting at is, is there a small difference in pronunciation (in which case I am missing it); or is there no difference, in which case could the answer equally be هذا سرير مكسور (this is a broken bed)?


eastwest_liou

I posted the exact same question. Sorry I can't answer it, but would love to hear the response from someone.


AlbertaRob7

I would say the article has to be there because of the هذا before it, it is no question of translation. Because "this bed" is definite, it can't be any bed but this one.


JohnH249076

I don't understand. The sentence would work fine if هذا was followed سَّرير ,it would just mean that the sentence meant: "This is a broken bed".


KatieC993112

Absolutely right.


KatieC993112

But, JohnH249076, I think you're right. I think هٰذا ٱلْسَّرير مَكْسور means "this bed is broken", and هٰذا سَّرير مَكْسو means "this is a broken bed". What is it you don't understand? (or is it me?)


NemuriNayma

Misheard the audio as هذا سرير مكسور and was still told I was correct, so I've reported it, since that would translate as "this is a broken bed," which is not the English shown afterward.

Just posting here in case the bug gives someone a short circuit.


NachshonB

(Strange, it didn't accept my exact same answer. Maybe they fixed it in the last two months, but I highly doubt it, as the course seems to be a bit abandoned.)


Omobola6

The meaning given in the exercise is wrong


Omobola6

Please ignore. Whatever it was at the time has been fixed.


Alex789222

Is it really? What should it be instead?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.