1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ لُغة جَميلة جِدّاً."

"هٰذِهِ لُغة جَميلة جِدّاً."

Translation:This is a very pretty language.

July 1, 2019

14 Comments


Sikeryali

Duo is obsessed with the word 'pretty'.

My translation would be "This is a very beautiful language."


krellkey

Or "this is a pretty pretty language" ;-)


Elena_jm

Why was 'this language is very pretty' wrong?


Sikeryali

هذه اللغة جميلة جداً


HK6aBvop

I think you are saying that the prefix / definite article "al" makes the noun part of the subject of the sentence?


hcover68

I have a problem with this is... versus this.... is


Ringcycle

In the first case, THIS is a noun.
In the second case, THIS is an adjective. When used that way, you need to add a "the" to the thing that is. So for "this language is...." you say something like This Thelanguage is.... You add "al". (Corrections are welcome).


joelp

I'm still struggling to see consistency in the use of case endings. Are they just applied randomly in this course because that reflects real life use or are there some clear rules around their use which I haven't yet spotted in the grammar tips and notes?


HelenaHyat

In this case, the noun لُغة (language) is feminine, so all words describing it eg جَميلة (pretty) have their feminine endings.

If the noun had been masculine eg بَيْت (house) then the adjective would have used it's masculine ending جَميل

Or do you mean why are they assigned language-feminine and house-masculine, in which case, I have no idea!


TeRmInAtOr004

Well,That's why I'm learning it.


serkul1

İ did ....very nice language ....... What is the different pretty??


Danny988196

You can say most of the phrases in many ways in English in this section ! Im loosing hearts simply because im not saying them in exactly the same way as you !


henkaipantomime

Can someone explain the ending on the "this" word? thank you so much in advance


Ibraahiim13

haadhihi. Feminine form of haadha.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.