"هٰذِهِ لُغة جَميلة جِدّاً."

Translation:This is a very pretty language.

July 1, 2019

5 Comments


joelp

I'm still struggling to see consistency in the use of case endings. Are they just applied randomly in this course because that reflects real life use or are there some clear rules around their use which I haven't yet spotted in the grammar tips and notes?

July 4, 2019

Sikeryali

Duo is obsessed with the word 'pretty'.

My translation would be "This is a very beautiful language."

July 1, 2019

Elena_jm

Why was 'this language is very pretty' wrong?

July 8, 2019

Sikeryali

هذه اللغة جميلة جداً

July 8, 2019

hcover68

I have a problem with this is... versus this.... is

July 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.