Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Would you do that for me?"

Translation:¿Harías eso por mí?

2
4 years ago

23 Comments


Leolechat

Is "para mi" wrong?

29
Reply4 years ago

skamay16

It should be accepted as well

14
Reply3 years ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

I think this is an example where both would work, but im not entirely sure

5
Reply3 years ago

jonmcnay2

Por would imply in exchange for me, whereas para would mean for my sake.

1
Reply5 months ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I have seen another example on duolingo that uses "por" when it looks like a service on "behalf of" others. Los soldados han sufrido por su país. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/639488 "Para" is used for recipient of the action (like a gift) it does not seem to be right here but I'm not 100% sure why not.

11
Reply4 years ago

JohnGrunewald
JohnGrunewald

after studying Spanish for something approaching half a century I am still confused by por and para, but recently did some research and found lots of interesting articles that helped. just search for "por vs. para.' and see what you get. the upshot is that (and I am still not and will never be totally sure) when you say do something "por mí" it is doing it " "in place of me"or "on my behalf." Doing something 'para mí' means as a gift to me. Both should be accepted in my opinion.

8
Reply9 months ago

El-Indiano
El-Indiano

Half an century. Yo le saludo de la corazon.

0
Reply1 week ago

yipivan
yipivan

Without context, I'd say, it is hard to judge.

2
Reply2 years ago

rembob
rembob

¿Eso harías para mí? Completely unacceptable?

2
Reply3 years ago

wklem88

Why not "¿Me harías eso?"

2
Reply2 years ago

Rob2042

I think that would mean "Would you do that TO me?"

5
Reply2 years ago

articaine
articaine

I also put "Me harías eso." Why doesn't this work?

3
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

This is the conditional tense of hacer.

1
Reply4 years ago

FeiJewada
FeiJewada

"Me lo harias eso" should be accepted, correct?

1
Reply4 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

No, that would mean something like Would you do it that.

2
Reply3 years ago

RamNagel

"Would you do that to me?" Harías also must have an accent.

1
Reply9 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Why not: Usted haria por mi? (accents on both i's, haria and mi)

1
Reply3 years ago

donte93

Everything is good you just have to add 'eso' which would say "¿usted haría eso por mí?" :)

0
Reply3 years ago

PollitoDinosaur

Why is the singular you not accepted??

0
Reply3 years ago

kingjondalar

What does "vos" have to do with it?

0
Reply3 years ago

AmandaBlac16

Lo harias por mi? es correcto tambien

0
Reply1 year ago

AustinJaco15

But not apparently "Lo harias para mi"

0
Reply6 days ago

Christochi

Creo que "me harías eso" debería estar aceptado. ¿Qué piensan?

0
Reply7 months ago