"اَلْشِّتاء حارّ اَلآن."

Translation:The winter is hot now.

July 1, 2019

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arf2wise

hmmmmmmm climate change hmmmmmmmm


Meow.Man.Aiman

Trump and Flat Earthers : You take that back, you're fake news!


jinusam

climate change deniers: say sike right now


Dave_hedric

It's so fashionable to be all about climate change, and doing nothing about it


Be-A-Red-Apple

Loll, was exactly my thought, went in to post it ...


Maimunah296026

Duo teaching us about climate change really wasn't something I was expecting.


PhilippePlaton

what about "warm" instead of "hot"?


Eve379

just because in UAE, which is Arab country, the winter is not warm at all.The whole year in UAE is DAMN HOT. And the winter is just hot :)))


eastwest_liou

Same here, was deemed incorrect. But my Oxford dictionary gives "hot" and "warm" as translations. Reported it.


Farha848306

Something is wrong


Toms662174

Me when i search "Winter" in rule 34


LEGEND

Do not fear, Thunberg is here


RayyanSheh2

ارجو اضافة باقي الارقام التي تمثل اصواتا باللغه الانجليزية (2=ء)(3=ع)('3=غ)(4=ذ)(5=خ)(6=ط)('6=ظ)(7=ح)(8=ق)(9=ض)('9=ض)


DeddyShy1

RIP earth's ecosystem


zahiralail

how come winter feels hot


Eve379

Who is complaining about nonsense of this statement, please check the climate of Middle East countries.There is a sense for sure))


Anthony101199

True. Have experienced 50°C in the afternoons and less than 25°C in the night while in Saudi Arabia.


BjBurns1

could i also translate it "the winter is spicy now"??? :D :D maybe I'll try that next time!


Kabir237

How do we say: - dry season - rainy season Refering to Africa


tsuj1g1r1

It's not that winters are exceptionally hot in Australia, it's that the Southern Hemisphere has summer when the Northern Hemisphere has winter. The winters are hotter near the equator normally.


Micharagol

Your answer is right in Arabic. Wrong English grammar. My answer is better


Away54

Complete endings:

الشتاءُ حارٌّ الآنَ.


istephenson

"Winter is hot now" should also be accepted. In English you would rarely use 'the' with the seasons.


Kabir237

How do we say: "Winter is coming"?


Kent31926

I put now before rainy in a sentence and it said that was correct. Now i put it before hot and it's wrong. Anyone know why that is?


sickdonut27

What is wrong with

"The winter is warm now" instead of writing hot


Away54

Warm = دَافِئٌ


tsuj1g1r1

When it comes to the temperature of your food, that's true, but not the weather. In English, calling the weather "hot" feels a bit extreme, like it's really really warm out, but Arabic حار just describes summer temperatures in general. Calling the weather دافئ in Arabic is something you'd do during the winter when there is a certain spot that feels like it's shielded from the cold or something like that. Maybe a day that is not as cold as the rest of the week, or a country/city that isn't as cold as you're used to. So really, دافئ is used to contrast with "cold," but wouldn't come on its own to describe weather.


Farrah129101

That global warming tho


Susan569895

I guess this duo translator was in Australia went writing this section!


a.gl3

Quelqu'un pourrait m'expliquer la différence entre les différents accents? Entre la barre horizontale, la barre verticale et la vague qui font tous le son "a" je suis un peu perdue


tsuj1g1r1

La "vague" sur la lettre ا, ça sert à indiquer qu'il y a une voyelle longue qui suit le son de l'arrêt glottal representé par cette lettre. Je ne suis pas sûr qu'est-ce que tu veux dire par "barre verticale," mais on indique le son /a/ par un accent sur la lettre, et le son /i/ par un accent dessous.


a.gl3

Par exemple sur le mot هذا il y a une barre verticale sur le ه dans les leçons précédentes (mais je n'arrive pas à la faire sur mon clavier) et je ne vois pas quelle est la différence avec la barre horizontale qu'il y a sur قَمَر par exemple


tsuj1g1r1

Ah! En fait, il est plutôt bizarre qu'ils aient décidé de l'inclure dans ce cours. On ne l'utilise que dans l'écriture coranique pour indiquer les mots irréguliers dans lesquels il y a un long son /a/ qui n'est pas écrit. Alors, «haadhaa» au lieu de «hadhaa», par exemple.


a.gl3

Et ça veut dire quoi l'arrêt glottal ?


tsuj1g1r1

C'est le son au milieu de "uh-oh!" Alors, آ, c'est la même chose que أا, mais on n'utilise jamais le dernier.


a.gl3

Merci beaucoup pour toutes tes explications parce que je galère un peu l'arabe est trop compliqué


a.gl3

Du coup une autre question : pourquoi parfois l'audio prononce اَل comme "il" et pas "al" alors que la barre en haut représente un "a" ? Comme pour اَلآن l'audio prononce "ilan" et non "alan" alors que je croyais que c'était comme ça que l'on devait prononcer

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.