1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "the expensive summer in Leba…

"the expensive summer in Lebanon"

Translation:اَلْصَّيْف اَلْغالي في لُبْنان

July 1, 2019

11 Comments


raynoor

pay $50 to unlock the full season


JackTregid

I think in this context as a sentence, the translation could be the expensive summer is in Lebanon


Away54

JackTregid,

Yes, you're correct! :))


deejayvaidya

Is there a difference in wording between "The expensive summer is in Lebanon" (full sentence) versus "the expensive summer in Lebanon" (noun phrase, needing another verb to complete the sentence, e.g., لا احب الصعفالعالیی فیی لبنان) Sorry, hard for me to type in Arabic, using different font, and there may be spelling errors.


amrhsalem

the phrase الصيف الغالي في لبنان can go either way.


el_sur

The two statements you gave have different meanings, so I would presume the arabic wording would be different, by I don't know. Google Translate might have the answer.


Away54

"The expensive summer is in Lebanon" :

١) الصيفُ الغالِي هُوَ في لبنانَ

٢) الصيفُ الغالِي في لبنانَ


Away54

Complete endings:

الصَّيفُ الغَالِي في لبنانَ.


Aymanbinhelal

Is it exceptable? - " assSaif ghaalee fee lubnan" ?


Away54

Aymanbinhelal,

That's not quite right, unfortunately :))

"aS-Saif ghaal fee lubnan" means "(the) summer is expensive in Lebanon" because the "ghaal" doesn't have ال.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.