"تامِر وَرَواد مِن إِنْجِلْتِرا."

Translation:Tamer and Rawad are from England.

July 1, 2019

7 Comments


roseasemanie

Why does the ج has a sound as in g in ground? Also, the pronunciation is too fast

July 1, 2019

JasonVoorheess

In daily speech , we say Ingeltraa , rather than InJeltraa. However not every noun is like that. For example George is still pronounced jorj. You'll get used to it.

July 10, 2019

StephieRice

That letter can have multiple sounds.

Firstly, there is no distinct "g" letter on arabic. The sound itself would be interpereted as either ج or ك depending on where the speaker/listener is. That said, in some places, such as Egypt for example, pronouncing ج as "g" is actually common.

For words that are borrowed and come from other cultures, sounds may be brought over for pronunciation more similar to the word's origin. Not exact matches of course but it means sounds like "g" will pop up in borrowed words sometimes.

July 10, 2019

Thelamefox

why does the J sound like a G here

July 1, 2019

JasonVoorheess

In daily speech , we say Ingeltraa , rather than InJeltraa. However not every noun is like that. For example George is still pronounced jorj. You'll get used to it.

July 10, 2019

IqbalAhmed5

Arabic options for Tamer and england are not given in the sentence

July 6, 2019

nicodp98

Why does the end sound like تْرا but it’s written تِرا ?

July 17, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.