"تامِر وَرَواد مِن إِنْجِلْتِرا."

Translation:Tamer and Rawad are from England.

July 1, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


roseasemanie

Why does the ج has a sound as in g in ground? Also, the pronunciation is too fast


StephieRice

That letter can have multiple sounds.

Firstly, there is no distinct "g" letter on arabic. The sound itself would be interpereted as either ج or ك depending on where the speaker/listener is. That said, in some places, such as Egypt for example, pronouncing ج as "g" is actually common.

For words that are borrowed and come from other cultures, sounds may be brought over for pronunciation more similar to the word's origin. Not exact matches of course but it means sounds like "g" will pop up in borrowed words sometimes.


JasonVoorheess

In daily speech , we say Ingeltraa , rather than InJeltraa. However not every noun is like that. For example George is still pronounced jorj. You'll get used to it.


Chronomatex

You wouldn't pronounce it "Gyorg" in English, same thing in Arabic.


ibtheib

The pronunciation is wrong. The g as in ground is correct as the name of England is a loan word from Roman times, which used the g sound from ground.

That said, there are regional Arabic variances: in Egypt, they almost always pronounce ج as in ground except when reading religious texts. When there is a loan word that uses the j sound they will sometimes use the letter چ. Outside of Egypt the ج always uses the j sound. In some places outside of Egypt, they'll use گ for the g in ground sound for loan words.

This is all stuff Duolingo doesn't cover and you likely won't need to know to speak in an Arabic country. For the vast majority of native Arabic words, you can switch between j and g(round) and they'll just assume you learned a different dialect of Arabic. You should just use the j sound though, except in cases of loan words like in the case of England.


nicodp98

Why does the end sound like تْرا but it’s written تِرا ?


nizzle1931

As said above, foreign words to Arabic may be written differently than as it sounds.


Thelamefox

why does the J sound like a G here


JasonVoorheess

In daily speech , we say Ingeltraa , rather than InJeltraa. However not every noun is like that. For example George is still pronounced jorj. You'll get used to it.


jopvandijk

In Portuguese, England is Inglaterra so I understood this one! Probably happened through Spanish historically :-)


Heiko_Lino

maybe. But Roman Empire expansion was from Celtic Britannia to Egyptian and Arabic countries


KARIMAHBIN

Small spelling if arabic names into english are petty mistakes


IqbalAhmed5

Arabic options for Tamer and england are not given in the sentence


Chronomatex

That'd be تامر and انجلترا. Maybe you didn't read it right.


ph.xbWpKh

By mistake that wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.