1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "تامِر وَرَواد مِن إِنْجِلْتِ…

"تامِر وَرَواد مِن إِنْجِلْتِرا."

Translation:Tamer and Rawad are from England.

July 1, 2019

14 Comments


roseasemanie

Why does the ج has a sound as in g in ground? Also, the pronunciation is too fast


StephieRice

That letter can have multiple sounds.

Firstly, there is no distinct "g" letter on arabic. The sound itself would be interpereted as either ج or ك depending on where the speaker/listener is. That said, in some places, such as Egypt for example, pronouncing ج as "g" is actually common.

For words that are borrowed and come from other cultures, sounds may be brought over for pronunciation more similar to the word's origin. Not exact matches of course but it means sounds like "g" will pop up in borrowed words sometimes.


JasonVoorheess

In daily speech , we say Ingeltraa , rather than InJeltraa. However not every noun is like that. For example George is still pronounced jorj. You'll get used to it.


ChromateX

You wouldn't pronounce it "Gyorg" in English, same thing in Arabic.


nicodp98

Why does the end sound like تْرا but it’s written تِرا ?


nizzle1931

As said above, foreign words to Arabic may be written differently than as it sounds.


Thelamefox

why does the J sound like a G here


JasonVoorheess

In daily speech , we say Ingeltraa , rather than InJeltraa. However not every noun is like that. For example George is still pronounced jorj. You'll get used to it.


jopvandijk

In Portuguese, England is Inglaterra so I understood this one! Probably happened through Spanish historically :-)


IqbalAhmed5

Arabic options for Tamer and england are not given in the sentence


ChromateX

That'd be تامر and انجلترا. Maybe you didn't read it right.


Aziza982477

So now Tamer is American, Dutch and English?! Weird, amirite?


DanWood11

This one was correct

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.