"بَيْتَك كَبير يا مايْك."

Translation:Your house is big, Mike.

July 1, 2019

9 Comments


Jackass318788

It should've been بَيتُكَ because Mike (the accusative) is male.

July 1, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

I got a fill in the blank question for: كَبير يا مايْك _

The two options were:

  • بَيْتِك
  • بَيْتَك

Can someone explain the difference between these in their use? Why is one of them correct and the other wrong?

July 1, 2019

momobrika

First one is used when the person being spoken to (the your) is female. The second is for the gender being male. Mike is a male, therefore it is بَيْتَكَ. However, as an Arab, I would be more likely to say بَيْتُكَ. I don't know the grammar rules, but it seems Jackass318788 agrees with me.

July 4, 2019

SuhailBanister

What you are saying seems to be consistent with Egyptian Arabic nowadays, but it isn't how they do it in the standard literary language. In fact, what you would say yourself appears to be (The script is so darn tiny!) the fusHa way. :-)

July 7, 2019

SnarkieHijabi

So baytuka is not standard Arabic but spoken Arabic? Baytek would be standard Arabic?

July 9, 2019

sartma

From my understanding, it's the other way round. "bayt-u-ka" (male) and "bayt-u-ki" (female) are Classical Arabic (on which Modern Standard Arabic is based), while "bayt-ak" (male) and "bayt-ik" (female) are spoken (but still widely used in the standard).

July 10, 2019

doe95

ki when speaking to a female, ka when speaking to a male. But why it should be "بَيْتُك" and not "بَيْتِك" or "بَيْتَك" is because it's a nominative case. Because we started the sentence with the it. In the accusative case like if it were an object, it would be "بَيْتَك". And in the genitive case like after a preposition, it would be "بَيْتِك". And That's the standard Arabic. In the spoken Egyptian dialect we would say "baitak" if the addressee were a male and "baitik" if the addressee were a female regardless of the case (bait pronounced like maid).

July 11, 2019

sartma

I'm loving this course, but god, the audio is wrong at least 80% of the time! :(

July 5, 2019

_FiX_

man these sentences hurt the ears and eyes... so many basic mistakes...

July 14, 2019, 9:40 AM
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.