1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُخْتي تَعْبانة."

"أُخْتي تَعْبانة."

Translation:My sister is tired.

July 1, 2019

15 Comments


Jackass318788

You should've used the word morha9a (مُرهَقة), ta3baana (تَعبانة) is only used in certain dialects and not in MSA.


tsuj1g1r1

No, مرهقة would better be translated "exhausted." متعبة (mut3aba[-tun]) is the word to use here.


SofiaKhan3

My teacher is an Egyptian. He always uses the word "تعب" to express "tired".


tsuj1g1r1

"ta3ib" definitely works as well, but it feels a bit pretentious compared to "mut3ab."


WeraWolf1

Modern Standard Arabic


WiIlam

i think there is something wrong with the audio it says (Ahtaaaaye) that means it's plural it would be single if it's (Ahteeeeye)


HassoonHal

Its supposed to be تعبة or متعبة and the audio for sister should be corrected


CemSirin

Does the statements "my sister is tired" and "my tired sister" differ in Arabic?


Jackass318788

Yes, they do:

my sister is tired = أُختي مُرهَقة (Literally "My sister tired")

my tired sister = أُختي المُرهَقة (Literally "My sister the tired")


tom167492

Ta3bana was ill right?


Gary338339

My tired is sister is the same a my sister is tired, right?


Wyaam

This is not correct, in classic Arabic, there is no word تَعْبانة, this word is from Egyptian dialect. My sister is tired can be translated this way: أختي متعبة


SamirKarout

Officially we say "تَعِبْ ومُتْعَبْ تعبة ومتعبة" this is the best and correct word and not "تعبان تعبانة" either if it is used.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.