"أُخْتي تَعْبانة."

Translation:My sister is tired.

July 1, 2019

5 Comments


Jackass318788

You should've used the word morha9a (مُرهَقة), ta3baana (تَعبانة) is only used in certain dialects and not in MSA.

July 1, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

No, مرهقة would better be translated "exhausted." متعبة (mut3aba[-tun]) is the word to use here.

July 6, 2019

CemSirin

Does the statements "my sister is tired" and "my tired sister" differ in Arabic?

July 2, 2019

Jackass318788

Yes, they do:

my sister is tired = أُختي مُرهَقة (Literally "My sister tired")

my tired sister = أُختي المُرهَقة (Literally "My sister the tired")

July 2, 2019

TarekStar

i think there is something wrong with the audio it says (Ahtaaaaye) that means it's plural it would be single if it's (Ahteeeeye)

July 15, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.