"Dakar"

Translation:داكار

July 1, 2019

4 Comments


Frauke-Dauke

Shouldn't it be daakaar because of the ا ?

July 1, 2019

Frauke-Dauke

Or rather why is the ا used here instead of just the line on top of the d and the k?

July 1, 2019

PeterChast1

This comment pertains to all the translation exercises, not just "Dakar": Could you please lump all the English-to-Arabic questions together, instead of alternating E-to-A and A-to-E? I like to use my keyboard (to learn how to type and how to spell) instead of the word bank, and it is inconvenient to change keyboard languages all the time. Thanks!

July 10, 2019

PeterChast1

I'm not sure this is the right place to leave feedback for Duolingo, or if it is just a discussion forum. The Report button is useless.

July 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.