1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Peru and Cuba"

"Peru and Cuba"

Translation:بيرو وَكوبا

July 1, 2019

9 Comments


Smilepeople

If i look at the word peru i see an b - ii - r - uu. I thought the 2 dots under indicates an ii sound, can anyone explain what im seeing wrong here?


Ivi1Q84

They actually pronounce the word "beyruu"


benton.1

I'm making an educated guess that perhaps when fully voweled, the first letter "baa", which is a "stand-in" for the letter "p", would have a fatHa over it making the "a/e" sound, which when combined with the "ii" sound of the letter/vowel "yaa" would make the "ai" sound equaling "Peru" - the European pronunciation, not the English pronunciation. p-ai -r-uu or pe -ii -r-uu


Cypher922476

The 'baa' can't have a fatHa on it, though. Any short vowel followed by a long vowel HAS to match the long vowel. So it could start with 'bi' but not 'ba', since the long vowel is 'ii'.


NawshinZihan

You are right. It's actually written Biiruu. Because there is no letter for the sound 'P' in Arabic. Thus this name of a country is spelled like this. And when it's used in a sentence the Arabic people understand that this is reffered to the country 'Peru' and pronounce it like that. But if it weren't a name it definitely would have pronounced as Biiruu.


geometry667721

As I learned it: there is no letter E in Arabic, so transliterations of words with e are written with the equivalents for either a/aa or i/ii.


Ray-yaan

Also becoz there is no 'pa' letter in the Arabic alphabet, which exits in Persian and Urdu, looks like the letter 'tha' but the dots are under instead of over.


JaredWilli852322

This guy is correct. No "p" in arabic. The use "b" instead. For example they spell Pakistan, Bakistan.


Chandrakan323111

I cant understand the the why is it happened in this way

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.