"Peru and Cuba"

Translation:بيرو وَكوبا

July 1, 2019

4 Comments


Smilepeople

If i look at the word peru i see an b - ii - r - uu. I thought the 2 dots under indicates an ii sound, can anyone explain what im seeing wrong here?

July 1, 2019

benton.1

I'm making an educated guess that perhaps when fully voweled, the first letter "baa", which is a "stand-in" for the letter "p", would have a fatHa over it making the "a/e" sound, which when combined with the "ii" sound of the letter/vowel "yaa" would make the "ai" sound equaling "Peru" - the European pronunciation, not the English pronunciation. p-ai -r-uu or pe -ii -r-uu

July 5, 2019

Cypher922476

The 'baa' can't have a fatHa on it, though. Any short vowel followed by a long vowel HAS to match the long vowel. So it could start with 'bi' but not 'ba', since the long vowel is 'ii'.

July 7, 2019

Cypher922476

I was wondering exactly that, too !

July 7, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.