"أَمامي أَبي وَأُمّي وَأَخي."

Translation:In front of me, there is my father, my mother and my brother.

July 1, 2019

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wiebke740885

Actually, it should be 'there are' as it refers to 3 persons, but that option is not given.


hamida784327

Duolingo left out the 2nd 'and' so I got the test wrong ..


PPo1rv

3 month later, still no fix, got wrong too


Dr.Clon

Because it is not wrong, in english you don't say "...and my dad and my mom and my bro", you say: my dad, my mom and my bro". Ussing a comma instead of "and". If you write it using commas, it will be correct. If you are using the "selecting words option", you only should use the last "and".


Qadeer532503

Me too. There is a Waa before Mother but solution doesn't say that.


Alex969610

English used a comma between listing and only an and for the very last one.


nayrad

So in Arabic, when listing things, do you have to put و in front of every list item?


Fawzi955103

yes, it is rare to have commas like english does.


Andpub

One "and" isn't given in the sentence.


DuoLiNxo

Does not accept this order: "There are my father, my mother and my brother in front of me"


AtaIbnAbiR

You need one more 'and'


HuzaifaSav

This is difficult the translation has "there is" but the arabic word for there is called "hunaka" is not used


Susan569895

Yeah i agree, in English we dont need 'there', it's just confusing especially if you are like me and practising this many months after i first did the exercises ...you just forget all the weird corrections duo needs you to remember to get tge exercises right!


GIB20AjS

What's wrong with 'In front of me my father, my mother and my brother.' ?


PatMiFi

thats not an english sentence, i guess :) you missed the word "is" or "there is".


KatieC993112

Generally speaking, in English, a sentence isnt complete without a verb.


babak636717

one "my" is omitted


Susan569895

Why can't we just say 'Infront of me is my father, mother and brother'


AliChd

عنظنا في هذعه الجملة ٢ "و" مو واحد.يوجد في الترجمة غلط

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.