"a new neighbor"

Translation:جار جَديد

July 1, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pamc8ke

Vocabulary was never introduced before this lesson so how in the world am I supposed to know the answers?


thmakled

if you hover over words you don't know, the translation will appear.


PolyglotyrixRex

I had a selection of three sentences and I had to pick one. When all else fails, Google translate to the rescue.


Away54

Please open Duolingo's site via your web browser app. There are some tips lessons when we want to enter the lessons. Or, hover the word - there will be a hint popped up.


Mohammed318324

Introduce the words with meanings before having to use


LazyEinstein

There are notes on the desktop version of Duolingo. If one is using a cell phone, it looks like one has to read the hints and remember the answer for the next time that word is encountered.


debbyflore

I agree with everyone here. This sudden introduction to words is causing me to just guess , and to guess wrong each time. I like that there was some introduction to how they sounded. If i could click on them and hear the sounds too i might be able to learn these words but as of now this section is useless for me


crysta536318

I totally agree with the other commenter. I am just having to guess at this point. This is a very ineffective way to teach a language.


Anthony101199

I guess it is a new course so might take time to iron out the flaws.


Iza482981

The words WERE introduced. In level 1. So everyone who pays attention and scrolls over the dots (which you can find on both versions, mobile and website) can find the meaning. So while learning the pronunciation, you immediately, though undirectly, can learn the meaning as well. I personally like this more implicite method.


NickyRC123

I wish when crafting an answer in arabic that the words would be spoken as i select them. I feel like that wpuld better contextualize my comprehension


ayyyyyitsjandro

when to use the different versions of neighbor?


DBond11

The same question is here - what is difference between جارة and جار ? What is meaning or purpose of this additional letter?


mizinamo

What is meaning or purpose of this additional letter?

It's the feminine ending.

A جار is a male neighbour and a جارة is a female neighbour.


ph.VCkH6i

But that was new neighbour why u make that thing wrong


Paula446995

I don't have an Arabic keyboard.


Inaayah15

I think it would be better if they had introduced the words properly before. They do that with other languages but not with Arabic for some reason.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.