1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "an amazing house"

"an amazing house"

Translation:بَيت مُمتاز

July 1, 2019

14 Comments


sparrowhawk28

I don't think I'm going to get too far in Arabic if the writing is this tiny. Why can't it be as big as in the early 'alphabet' lessons? Yes I know I can make the screen size bigger but then bits start dropping out of the useful area of the screen. A bit of consistency would be good please.


LearnNotCompete

Why dont they teach about the indefinite tanwin ending (ie. ٌ /"un") Sometimes it is pronounced by the voice, but not written.


DaisyLouw

Why are the words this way around (house amazing). Shouldn't it read from right to left?


mr__tambourine

It's the regular word order in Arabic. The noun is before the adjective


JasonVoorheess

Yes , but in Arabic the noun comes first followed by the Adjective.

So for example , in Arabic it is Morning good and not good morning


NourAl-Bay1

I understand that I got it wrong, but how am i supposed to know that the noun comes before the adjective. It's really annoying that im expected to know that. How about just teach me?!?!


MizPhia

Can someone tell how to add the vowel sound indicators? I can write مومتاز but can't write it with the indicator above the first letter.


LearnNotCompete

In this case they write it... "An" but don't add the ٌ


kim358

Spanish and Indonesian to name but a few have noun...adjective


MohammedOm1799

Why do they always do the excellent house repeat?


LearnNotCompete

Do we just assume that it is indefinite when there is no ال


BiggaBubbs

If its the wrong way around why mark it wrong


NadimaAzha

I expect to find meanings of the word before answering by guessing. If its already present, please tell how to look up for it.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.