"an amazing house"

Translation:بَيت مُمتاز

July 1, 2019

5 Comments


LizelleLouw

Why are the words this way around (house amazing). Shouldn't it read from right to left?

July 1, 2019

mr__tambourine

It's the regular word order in Arabic. The noun is before the adjective

July 5, 2019

JasonVoorheess

Yes , but in Arabic the noun comes first followed by the Adjective.

So for example , in Arabic it is Morning good and not good morning

July 6, 2019

LuqmaanJac

Hi. Thats just how it is. I think Japanes is similar.

July 6, 2019

kim358

Spanish and Indonesian to name but a few have noun...adjective

July 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.