"كَيْف اَلْعائِلة؟"

Translation:How is your family?

July 1, 2019

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnerGurvitz

Since there is no possessive suffix on family, this should read how is the family


ph.DSDrSE

How is the family ? Seems to be correct translation.


GkGBBb

"the" or "your"?


PatrciaSch128627

Is the same way in the last question " How is work?" Or the other one" how is the family?"


Sikeryali

Where's 'your family' here????

It's really annoying sometimes, that's where AI is failing. Real mods would have been far better if possible.

كَيْف اَلْعائِلتک = how is you family


RobertKlui

I think Sikeryali means Artificial Intelligence, not the particle 'al'


mayateacher

I think you leave off the al in front of the noun if you put a possessive marker on the end of that noun.


MattDuffy8

The translation is incorrect. It should be “How is the family?”


cath54300

I agree with you


Sebasasa

This question is objectively wrong. According to everything we se I'm this skill is either

a) كيف العائلة = how is THE family or

b) كيف عائلتك = how is YOUR family

The ""correct"" answer here is: كيف العائلة = How is your family, which does NOT make sense

Yes, maybe in coloquial speech you say "كيف العائلة" to ask someone about their family, but here is the thing, in english we could also say "How's the family" at a very casual level for that same propose. So this question is really just incorrect


Juha_

Agreed, There is no article (i.e the AL at the front) on words with possessive pronouns. The AL normaly goes to show, that it is not 'any' family, but 'the family'. The pronoun however alredy tells you, that it isn't any, but a specific one (yours, mine, Bob's). It's easier to remember the AL as THE: The family = العائلة ✔️ His family = عائلته ✔️

❌ His the family = العائلته ❌


Sikeryali

Strangely, "how is the family?" is accepted. 28/08/2019


Inshaallah

Not accepted. May 2021


Nadia221457

Not accepted. August 2021


Sebasasa

It wasn't accepted for me 20/11/2020


cohendotan

Accepted for me 2021-06-08


Solo-Soul

That's literally means (how is the family). If you mean (how is your family) that would be (كيف عائلتك). This app needs a lot of Review and audit especially in Arabic.


Abdirahman299516

الصواب: كيف عائلتك.؟


CbE813

Where is "your"???


MattDuffy8

"Your" isn't there. Duolingo's translation is incorrect. The correct translation would be "How is the family?"


PenadiJera

I wrote a true way. How is family. There is no "your" in the sentence.


BenMack8

This is misleading because there is no possesive pronoun. The family is defined therefore this is a general greeting. 20210407


akakmami

I agree with sebasasa. Duo himself should improve his grammer in english and arabic. Its merely confusing


Quamarain

Here many questions are asked by learners but there is no any guide present for guiding him to true

<h1>i think it is very bad for Duolingo maker</h1>

ph.coT27X

How is ut correct? The correct answer should be like this : How is the family?


Mohd.Akhtar

what is difference in translation between kaifa and kaifaka


Tedy799865

Why is it "your" family ?


mayateacher

In English, I have seen old movies and they say, "How's the misses (Mrs.)?" And that means "How is your wife?" I guess if you are talking directly to the man, then he understands the question is about his own wife, even though you don't say the word "your'.


MattDuffy8

That is true, but usually Duolingo is very precise about translation, so "How is the family" should not be considered incorrect, since it actually is correct. "How is your family" in this case may be a valid interpretation, but it is not a literal translation.


g7tnz

There are different ways to do a translation. In this case Duo has chosen 'dynamic equivalence' rather than 'formal equivalence' probably to emphasis a more informal setting for the use of the phrase.


MattDuffy8

That's all well and good and I would be fine with Duolingo accepting both of those translations. The point is that nobody should get a heart deducted for "How is the family?" because that is the actual, most-correct, most literal, most formally equivalent translation.


g7tnz

Neither are most correct. Dynamic equivalent is what is actually spoken. Formal equivalent may not convey the corre t meaning. Take for example the English: 'it is raining cats and dogs'. A literal translation would not convey the correct meaning of the phrase. However, in this particular instance I agree that both are used by native speakers in normal speech.


MattDuffy8

Well, actually, in this case there are no second-person indicators in the original Arabic, so it would be more accurate and more correct to translate it as "How is the family?" Whether or not the speaker is asking about your family is context-dependent; maybe it's at a funeral, and the speaker is inquiring as to the well-being of the bereaved family, or something like that. We can't be expected to be doing dynamic equivalence translations out of context. It's making an assumption to say "your family" instead of "the family".


tahani313

كيف عائلتك وليس كيف العائلة انت مخطيء يا دوو


Saadfd

What's the difference between usrah and 3aa2ilah?


Lucia440103

In another case 'How is work' is accepted. So why 'How is family' is incorrect? Both don't make sense....


g7tnz

A native speaker may say 'how is the family', but would never say 'how is the work' in this context.


Quamarain

I think it is (your family)totally wrong


BambangPri15

العاءلة should translate into THE FAMILY. and the Arabic word for YOUR FAMILY is عاءلتك


JohanDelac354009

I AM NOT AGREEEEEEEEEEEEEE !!!!!!!

I put with the keyboard "the familie" !!!! It schould be OK


Operator-7

It's العائلة and not عائلتك so how's the family should be accepted

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.