1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْدَك بَلوزة يا بوب…

"لَيْسَ عِنْدَك بَلوزة يا بوب."

Translation:You do not have a blouse, Bob.

July 1, 2019

7 Comments


QED-hamza-QED

Duolingo! Some Arabic words is not pronunciated in the right way !!! I an a native Arabic person and I hope to fix this problem.


PaolaFiore138555

Hi, i weote don't instead of do not, that shouldn't be considered a mistake


Alf42

Native Arabic speakers, can بَلوزة mean a shirt, or is it just for women? شكرا


tsuj1g1r1

In Egyptian Arabic, it can only mean "blouse." And it's not بَلوزة, it is بِلوزة ('belooza' or even 'blooza').


Fadi461461

We use it to mean shirt. Both masciline and feminine.


Y4A00wux

Isn't a blouse a kind of shirt?


AniOhevYayin

Matthew Aldrich, Arabic vs Arabic: A Dialect Sampler gives the word for "shirt" in MSA and several Arabic dialects (e.g., Palestinian, Egyptian, Sudanese) as قميص. It's a helpful little book. There are notes at the bottom that help navigate the richness and variety of Arabic. For instance, he notes (7) that قميص looks like Spanish camisa but that it is disputed whether the two are connected. Sometimes colonization has influenced the Arabic lexeme, as is the case with the Algerian word for "shirt," which comes from French tricot, which means sweater in French but in Algerian Arabic is used simply to refer to a shirt. I'm guessing that everyone in Algeria knows the word قميص as well. Anyway, Aldrich says that بَلوزة comes from French. I cannot respond to your actual question about بَلوزة but from what I can discern from Aldrich, بَلوزة is not a common word for a shirt, but I'm a beginner. The following website site, however, says it can refer at times to a shirt, although that is not the most common sense of blouse: https://www.definitions.net/definition/blouse

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.