1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A convocação do time sai ama…

"A convocação do time sai amanhã."

Translation:The team lineup is out tomorrow.

April 15, 2013

7 Comments


Chodarth

A better translation would be "The team's lineup comes out tomorrow."


vivisaurus

I've reported the suggestion. =)


ceaer

That was what I just wrote and it was accepted


KemotS

Does "sai" here (and your recommedation "come up") mean "will be informed"?


ejacobs4491

I went with "the selection of the team" thinking of convocatoria from spanish... guess that's not similar enough though :(


Doloresanto

What's a lineup?


Stins13

In this context, the players who are starting the game.

Edit: For whoever gave me a minus for my answer, what would your suggestion be? "Convocação" might mean anyone who is listed on the roster for the upcoming game (that's just a guess based on how it can be used in Spanish). But I would never use "lineup" to refer to everyone on the bench along with the players on the field.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.