"There is a bathroom on the first floor."

Translation:في ٱلْطّابِق اَلْأَوَّل حَمّام.

July 1, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheQaswarah

هناك حمام بالطابق الأول
يوجد حمام بالطابق الأول
These are the right answers, but are not listed so far


AfrahAfzal

Shouldn't حمام be in the place of the subject? I think there's a mistake.


DjibrilAA

It is the subject, there's just an introductory prepositional phrase before it. The offered translation reverses that, but "On the first floor [there] is a bathroom" would be just as good English.


Ranya-a

Wrong translation


suleimanmashini

Sounds wrong. الحمام في الطابق الأول


tarjema

This would be "the bathroom is on the first floor." In actual usage, no problem, but for a lesson it's in important to learn the different structures.


Ahmed623053

It is actually the right translation, i am arab


Monviiva

but the answer proposed by duolingo does not use an articel so it just says 'hamam' which is wrong


zzzzzz98789

ده اسلوب قصر يبرز المعنى و يوضحه انتوا حتتفزلكوا على الاجانب ولا ايه


MohamedSamy727

كانت تبقى الحمام في الطابق الأول


El_Cielito_Lindo

Why isn't على instead of في possible?


elif852609

there must be يوجت


Ali_Alghamdi

wrong يوجت... right is يوجد


Ahmed623053

I talk in arabic,if we translated the english sentence directly it should be:هناك حمام في الطابق الأول، the other sentence would be right if the english sentence was:in the first floor there is a bathroom


Bell_Xp

Duo is messing us about again

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.