1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is a bathroom on the f…

"There is a bathroom on the first floor."

Translation:في ٱلْطّابِق اَلْأَوَّل حَمّام.

July 1, 2019

11 Comments


TheQaswarah

هناك حمام بالطابق الأول
يوجد حمام بالطابق الأول
These are the right answers, but are not listed so far


AfrahAfzal

Shouldn't حمام be in the place of the subject? I think there's a mistake.


Djibril487949

It is the subject, there's just an introductory prepositional phrase before it. The offered translation reverses that, but "On the first floor [there] is a bathroom" would be just as good English.


zzzzzz98789

ده اسلوب قصر يبرز المعنى و يوضحه انتوا حتتفزلكوا على الاجانب ولا ايه


Ranya-a

Wrong translation


suleimanmashini

Sounds wrong. الحمام في الطابق الأول


tarjema

This would be "the bathroom is on the first floor." In actual usage, no problem, but for a lesson it's in important to learn the different structures.


elif852609

there must be يوجت


Ali_Alghamdi

wrong يوجت... right is يوجد

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.