1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Is this one a long sword?"

"Is this one a long sword?"

Translation:Kesy korze issa?

July 1, 2019

3 Comments


TjardG

Why not Bisy? Means the same or not?


xPsGoDWh

It does not mean the same. It's just the same word in English. High Valyrian distinguishes between animate (b-) and inanimate (k-) in this case.


dontforgetmycode

Basically, "bisy" is used to refer to living things, but "kesu" is used to refer to inanimate objects. The speaker can decide whether other animals are animate or inanimate.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.