"هَل جَدَّتَك خَلْفَك يا سيث؟"

Translation:Is your grandmother behind you, Seth?

July 1, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Christoph55835

Should be جَدَّتُكَ


lukas.tu

But the grammar taught in the this course shows differently. like this one


sartma

Hovering over خلفك doesn't show the meaning...


TheQaswarah

Should accept Granny and Grandma as synonyms to Grandmother!!


mehtap0800

Does this sentence only refer to the physical/spatial realm, or can "behind" in Arabic also refer to one supporting another as in English? "I'm behind you all the way."


FidelRamone88

(ghalfaka) meaning is missing. please fix it. thanks


tsuj1g1r1

It's khalfaka though. And for what it's worth, it means "behind you (male, singular)."


Yuri636Sam

Behind you is خلفك خلف is back or behind And the ك is referring to you like possession or prepositioning like "your" behind or behind "you"


wendya1

Haven't they translated it as in the background in other sentences?


tsuj1g1r1

Well, the English word "background" has "back" in it as well.

خَلْفِـيَّة = background

خَلْفَ = behind

The suffx "-iyy" forms words meaning "of or pertaining to":

  • مصر = Egypt, مصري = Egyptian

  • شيعة = faction, شيعي = Shiite (he who attributes himself to the faction)

  • طب = medicine, طبي = medical

So, by the same logic, خلفية is that which forms the back of something. You can use it as an adjective:

أبواب خلفية = Backdoors

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.