1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل جَدَّتَك خَلْفَك يا سيث؟"

"هَل جَدَّتَك خَلْفَك يا سيث؟"

Translation:Is your grandmother behind you, Seth?

July 1, 2019

7 Comments


Christoph55835

Should be جَدَّتُكَ


lukas.tu

But the grammar taught in the this course shows differently. like this one


sartma

Hovering over خلفك doesn't show the meaning...


Is6Li3XB

(ghalfaka) meaning is missing. please fix it. thanks


tsuj1g1r1

It's khalfaka though. And for what it's worth, it means "behind you (male, singular)."


TheQaswarah

Should accept Granny and Grandma as synonyms to Grandmother!!


Yuri636Sam

Behind you is خلفك خلف is back or behind And the ك is referring to you like possession or prepositioning like "your" behind or behind "you"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.