"زَوْجَتَك بِجانِبَك يا مايْك."

Translation:Your wife is next to you, Mike.

July 1, 2019

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jss.___

Is Mike doing something he should not? ;-)


KatieCos

ههههه


Christoph55835

Should in my opinion be زَوْجَتُكَ, not زَوْجَتَك. Also I believe it is بِجانِبِكَ, not بِجانِبَك


RD191

Yes indeed, you're right. There are plenty of such errors in this course, maybe it's more of a spoken form? I can't say since i speak the morrocan dialect which is way too different than any levantine dialect of MSA


Behemot97

Yes,I read that the learn us here a less formal variant of MSA,which I reckon is MSA with a lot of dialect in it,but in my opinion it only confuses people,it's not a dialect and it is not really MSA,they should teach either a dialect or MSA.


fred91883

I do agree with you too. We have all the time to learn dialects once we ve learnt the correct form


BjBurns1

maybe he has vision problems?


rbbekkhus

I wrote "beside you" in stead of "next to you", should it have been accepted?


EvemarieMo

"next to you" and "by your side"—aren't they the same?


GIB20AjS

Why 'Your spouse is next to you Mike' was rejected?


Weggs

Because the Arabic word means "wife," not "spouse." No way to be neutral.


GabrielBou109736

What is the difference between those two words? I thought they were synonyms, i.e. a married woman.


KatieCos

Spouse can mean either someone's wife or someone's husband.


muneer26716

Dont say anything, Mike.


njaaymodoo

Ain't this another translation. Your spouse is next to you Mike ?


LeilaKhalid

no. the arabic is not gender neutral


KatieCos

Why did someone mark down LeilaKhalid's remark? Because they don't know what "gender neutral" means? If your learning isn't up to hers, you should try and improve it.


SolmazHasa1

My answer is correct I find it right Your wife is next to you Mike


RukhsanaAl7

My answer was the same but it's not accepted right


Salih848319

As already said there are 2 grammar mistakes here as in many other examples: "zawjatuk(a)" and "bi-jaanibik(a)". They create there own grammar rules. That's not MSA.


rbbekkhus

The ceators of this course have been quite outspoken about not teaching MSA, but rather a pragmatic Arabic that should be both understandable in many places and more or less correct. If I have got it right, teaching MSA would be a bit like having a separate course in Shakespearian English – that is, not silly at all, but presumably not the obvious first choice for most people.


kampmannpeine

next to you or behind you or beside you --- all should be accepted

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.