1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Your husband is behind you i…

"Your husband is behind you in this picture, Rosa."

Translation:زَوْجِك خَلْفِك في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة يا روزا.

July 1, 2019

15 Comments


giovannico325125

Why cant I write:

في هذه الصورة زوخك خلفك يا روزا

They Mark it wrong


tsuj1g1r1

It works. Report it. Just remember it's زوجك, not زوخك. And keep in mind that while you HAVE to put the prepositional phrase at the start if the subject is indefinite, in this case "zawjuk" is definite, so there is no preference for you to do this.


fabiennelearn

I wrote this as well, I think that it should work as well


Christoph55835

زَوْجُكِ خَلْفَكِ في هذِهِ الصّورةِ يا روزا


McDeeh

Thank you for a gracious touch of MSA, kind man


Bonjour689181

In this picture your husband is behind you. Was not accepted. It seems the word order is considered relavent in translating. It seems several others have the same issue. Someone please address to this inquiry.


MurielDE

Same here. I thought it was more proper to start with "In this picture.." because it was the way the sentence was constructed in another exercise.


suhaibkn

Should be Rosa (روزَا) in the end and not Rosa-n (روزًا) in the pronounciation


VasilikiMa628211

In this picture your husband is behind you. Why is it wrong? In several sentences before they present it like this, now they don't accept it. Why????


Sadiqua.India

في ه‍َزِهِ الْصّورة زوْخِك خَلْفِقيا يا روزا should also be accepted i think so


Axcah

Why is "haadhihi fee" not acceptable?


tsuj1g1r1

Because "this is in" makes zero sense.


Fekke0

I thought I had found the rule ('before, after or next to' first) but no... Struggle further...


tsuj1g1r1

See what I said above. This rule applies if the subject is indefinite, but "your husband" is definite, so this rule doesn't have to apply anymore.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.