1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْباب باب."

"اَلْباب باب."

Translation:The door is a door.

July 1, 2019

46 Comments


Leithreas

Duo is teaching zen koans now.


Panchete1

Thanks, Duo... I thought the door was a window.


RajasDaithankar

@Panchete

It is indeed fortunate that you now know that a door is not a window. Very good news. :-)


Arancaytar

(Unless it's a jar)


RajasDaithankar

The jar is a jar. Or not? :-)


noccca

Interesting sentence.

Reads as "the door door". Confusing at first, but highlights that Arabic may have neither a copula ("A is B") nor an indefinite article ("a door").


Shlomomm993

is this useful in arabic?


Craig62

Could be useful if you add a descriptor to it, e.g. al-bab bab jmeel


RaMin8400

How would you say 'The door is beautiful'? Would it be...

الـباب جميل.

How will it differ from 'The beautiful door'?


CarstenLu

Yes, you are right. The door is beautiful: الباب جميل

The beautiful door just gets the definite article at the attributive adjective.: الباب الجميل


Fekke0

OK, I get it: THE door is A door.


I-AM-THE-STAR

I think you forgot the 'IS' here!


Yashanna1

why is this not pronounced as albaab baabUN?


Djibril487949

I think the case marker is usually omitted at the end of a sentence.


massimiliano6274

Only in standard pronunciation you say baabun. Even al-baab is different in standard arabic: al-baabu.


SteveMediterra

My understanding is most newspapers and books dont have diacritics so the spoken dialects dont add extra vowels at the end because they don't know they should.

So al-baabu reads as al-bab. No way to know its baabu other than knowing standard arabic.

Now I am thinking this course is less modern standard arabic and more like Saudi spoken dialect. Anyone know what dialect this is?


Azeem220232

Stupid sentence. Use a sentence that makes more sense next time.


RajasDaithankar

@Azeem - and then 76 people will ask next time why doesn't this mean "The door"? Seems you miss the idea of learning grammar in your zest of labeling everything as stupid.


ShannonDav26712

You're right. It seems people sometimes try to make a language more like theirs instead of trying to learn the new language.


inphenix

I think it's trying to show is the diacritics? But yeah, not great.


CarstenLu

If you want to see the diacritics: اَلْبابُ بابٌ


nourina12

What is the meaning of this sentence ? Does it make sense?


RajasDaithankar

@nourina - yes, it makes sense. "The door is a door". It is an equational sentence. Once you understand this grammar construct, you can go on to make sentences like "The man is a teacher" (replace 'The door' with 'The man' الرجل, and 'a door' with 'a teacher' مدرس). Hope this helps.


JackRinne

Ah, yes. The door here is made out of door.


Eddie816765

Came looking for this


sepo27

Didn't get the meaning


RajasDaithankar

If equational sentences are jokes then yes.


Sofia36811

I thought it was a window


RajasDaithankar

@Charlotte - The door is a door" is an equational sentence and makes perfect sense grammatically (which is why we are here... To learn the grammar :-)

Once you understand this grammar construct, you can go on to make sentences like "The man is a teacher" (replace 'The door' with 'The man' الرجل, and 'a door' with 'a teacher' مدرس).

Hope this helps.


Marco15727

Strange examples...


RajasDaithankar

Correct. If they had given less strange examples like "The door is beautiful", immediately the crowd wisdom out here starts debating why does it not mean "The beautiful door?"

Check other questions on the Arabic modules. It is full of such discussions. All because they did not understand the basic equational sentence structure.

Hope you don't fall into that trap of ignoring grammar labelling it strange; and understand this equational sentence properly.

Regards.


NafriUC2

This gave me an anxiety


RossT77

Yes, the floor is made of floor


RajasDaithankar

It is what it is. Right?


.KamalAhmed

Haha. I'm so sick after completing this lesson. Too many stupid and unnatural sentences made me cry


900TH-STREAK

IT DOESNT MAKE SENSE


Arbelius

Ah, yes The floor is made out of floor


RajasDaithankar

Where did you get the floor from?

The given sentence is "The door is a door"... Need some more practice.


hy23

Duo is a weird owl

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.