"اَلْجار جار."

Translation:The neighbor is a neighbor.

July 1, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aklamash

WHAT NO WAY THE NEIGHBOR IS A NEIGHBOR


gabrikhoriati

In brazilian portuguese we will often say things such as "a mother is a mother", meaning basically "a mother gotta do what a mother gotta do". It may be used to make compliments or to criticize by saying "a lawyer is a lawyier" it can mean "a lawyer will do his/her job" or mean "that's how all lawyiers act, dont trust them" depending on the context... do we also have this in arabic?


P.ep.e

Yes, and in English you have the famous quote "a rose is a rose is a rose", and sayings such as "business is business". There are similar constructions in Spanish and French, too, and in arabic it's quite frequent to see expressions such as السياسة هي السياسة But the sentence in this exercise is not the same: one element is definite (article) and the other is not. That means this example is used to explain attribution, a basic construction in Arabic grammar, only in a very confusing way ("the business is a business", "your mother is a mother", does that sound right? I guess it doesn't. These examples are similarly weird in Arabic). Usually this is done using adjectives, not the same words you use as the subject.


AhmadSyaif17

Its a weird sentence


Adibzah

Me : mom, why our neighbors do that ?

Mom : the neighbor is a neighbor son


Anthony101199

That's all. He is not related to me.


andrewdmcp

Lost in translation I think!!


_Neem

No, الجار محب

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.