1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْجار جار."

"اَلْجار جار."

Translation:The neighbor is a neighbor.

July 1, 2019

7 Comments


andrewdmcp

Lost in translation I think!!


gabrikhoriati

In brazilian portuguese we will often say things such as "a mother is a mother", meaning basically "a mother gotta do what a mother gotta do". It may be used to make compliments or to criticize by saying "a lawyer is a lawyier" it can mean "a lawyer will do his/her job" or mean "that's how all lawyiers act, dont trust them" depending on the context... do we also have this in arabic?


Anthony101199

That's all. He is not related to me.


AhmadSyaif17

Its a weird sentence

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.