1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "حاسوب اَلْأُسْتاذة أَزْرَق."

"حاسوب اَلْأُسْتاذة أَزْرَق."

Translation:The professor's computer is blue.

July 1, 2019

16 Comments


hameedhSha

Why is that the blue here is given as أزرق (masculine) as opposed to the feminine form


emtz2002

I think computer, حاسوب, is masculine. I do not speak Arabic so this is only a guess.


Scipio_V

Where is possession indicated in this sentence? I only see "a computer, the professor is blue."


jamie521

the indefinite noun "computer" followed by the definite noun "the professor" is a construction called an iDaafa, which is what indicates possession. an iDaafa is basically "X al-Y", meaning "the Y's X" or "the X of Y"


Rob1n_sh1f

X+Yال = X'S Y

حاسوب + الاستاذه = the professor's chair


Scipio_V

Is the non-written part indicating possession?


ichiko888

It's an IBM. :D


GabrielBou109736

Why is there no hamza on the alif of the article ofthe word professor but one on the alif of the word blue? does it depend on the ending of the preceding word? because if such, the word computer preceding professor would end with an "u" sound, and the word professor preceding the word blue would end with an 'a' sound. both are vowels, so i dont get what is the difference between the two.


Ibraahiim13

No expert, but I saw a comment that said the "al" does not have hamza.


The_Dutch_Girl

How can I tell this sentence apart from "the professor's blue computer"?


GabrielBou109736

As in english, you'd have to change word order: in your sentence, blue is an attributive adjective of computer ( we already know it, or it is not the focus of the sentence) instead of being predicative (used with the verb be or others, hence this is what we want to describe or talk about mainly): you want to say: the computer, that is blue, is of the professor, so blue comes right after computer : حاسوب أَزْرَق أَلْأُسْتاذة.


jumaana4

Please give me other colours name in arabic


VassilisSa70168

Where is the possesive?


AuraPiha

What would be "the professor's blue computer"?


SmokeyTheRabbit

what about 'the professor's blue computer'?


avisarid1

See above great detailed answer by Gabriel

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.