1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "دُوو سَريع."

"دُوو سَريع."

Translation:Duo is fast.

July 1, 2019

20 Comments


Gaiajack

Y O U C A N N O T R U N


Doruchka

You can run but it'll catch you


wendya1

Is duo a name or a nickname for duolingo? Serious question.


benton.1

It's short for Duolingo and it's the name of our mascot and logo, the little green owl.


MagnitTheMagnet

Yeah he kidnapped my family in a milisecond


Meem149332

You can run, but you can't hide


Hannah646576

They don't pronounce it properly


vsandl

Can anyone using a phone actually see the yellow script?


[deactivated user]

KrisWright2

    please make the letters bigger. i can't see all the little ornaments.


meyademor

    he will come to your house, you cannot outrun him.


Dorjaho

    Saria -un, because it's a nominative case, right?


gravity-falls_22

    duo may be fast but i can f l y


CombactWarrior

    Is am are what are they called . Do we even need them ?


alvaf

    Why "sarii3a", it think "sarii3un" is correct


AjaxTheAlmighty

    I don't like the implications of this sentence.


bushra7228

    Why dont we have meanings of the verb before questions?

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.