"اَلْكَراج كَراج."

Translation:The garage is a garage.

July 1, 2019

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leithreas

What is this sentence trying to say? "The garage is a garage" is an odd thing to state.


ShotgunJohnny99

A rose is a rose is a rose


furat-A

They're teaching you the use and differentiation of "Al" or "the". Definite articles!


Diffm0

Same as "The house is a house", "The university is a university in Germany" and "The city is a city". I thought I would never see these odd sentences again, but turned out I was wrong xD


CorporalNewkirk

The only use I can think of for a sentence like this is to use it when it's not great, but it's what you have. Like, you're describing the house you just bought and the kitchen is great, the living room needs work, and the garage is... a garage. (ie. it's pretty basic and nothing really stands out about it.)


kuzux

the first rule of the tautology club is the first rule of the tautology club


furat-A

Not really. Tautology is saying the same thing using different words, and you haven't. Anyway, they're teaching you the use and differentiation of "Al" or "the". Definite articles!


Meme-Man69

The floor is made of floor


haidarahhusain

I think this lesson teach us the ending of the word. If we use 'al' the ending of the word is 'u' not 'un'.

AlkaraajU karaaj(un) = the garage is a garage.

KarrajUN karaaj(un) = a garage is a garage.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks. This is very helpful, because I thought maybe there was inserted a copula hu. My beginner understanding is that copula hu, هو, is added when it is definite, but the second part is indefinite here. Is it accurate that if it were definite it would be Alkaraaju hu, هو, alkaraaju, "the garage is the garage"? المهندس هو أفضل مهندس, instead of المهندس مهندس


CarstenLu

No, -hu is the suffix for his and is not used with the definite article. Karaajuhu karaaj(un) = his garage is a garage.


AniOhevYayin

My understanding is that هو is inserted as copula when both subject and predicate are definite, e.g., "Muhammad is the engineer" would be محمد هو المهندس. According to this link, the use of the third person pronoun occurs in "equative" nominal sentences: http://www.llf.cnrs.fr/sites/llf.cnrs.fr/files/evenements/colloques/DG_copula.pdf


Mavi838371

Logic level 80 ))


hadi949111

Maybe When the kids are using it as playground or something other than parking cars or storing materials , so one might say : the garage is a garage, it is not a playground . :)


MichelleDa878143

This sounds like the voice of experience!


_FiX_

this sentence is just...bad... and the Arabic word for garage is مرآب


TvrtkoBalio

Tautology, بيچ!


Decybele

Maybe they included this sentence to show that the word garage sounds differently when it is connected to the article "the"


valgomez95

The sentences in this lesson are pretty strange. Maybe they're trying to use both "the" and the adjective but there may be better ways for going about that.


SyedAaquibSultan

Yeah! But how to know that there is something hidden like IS A Also there is confusion regarding the time of the sentence i.e. present, past or in future .


IskanderIbnYahya

The most boring sentence ever uttered.


AniOhevYayin

I personally like this simple sentence because it teaches us vocabulary, but most importantly the distinction that haidarahhusain points out above and also prepares us to think about when to use the copula and when not to.


jawadizjawad

r/technicallythetruth


I-AM-THE-STAR

Yes.But other time the garage is a parking lot for dead cars :P

As a child I used to think that garage means a place to park vehicles ;-)


Miss-Alyss

The garage is a garage...ummmm...what else would it be?!?!


MichelleDa878143

a workshop, a place for kids to play, a laundry room, a storage room, etc. I've even seen a garage turned into a family room!


Malvazija

Really,I thought garage was a house


Steffi135556

Weird sentence. I get it that it's about the definite article but this could still be done differently.


Afyman123

Ah yes, The floor is made or Floor!


SyamilImti

Undyne the Dying is Dying when Dying


AbdurRakib3

My answer was same but it's showing incorrect


Fekke0

Why is the first 'garage' in yellow? I hope that this kind of sentences does not come too often because I'm sure I will make a lot of mistakes.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Because it is a new word. Not the garage, because we already studied it, but it is the garage, and the word the ال makes a REALLY huge difference if it's there or not, we write it a different way (together with the word, like in English it would be thegarage), so it looks different, and it makes an effect to the whole sentence, everything that comes after it, depending what you want to say, you might put it again to another word too.

So everything that is new is yellow, and although you are right that the word garage isn't new for us, but the word the garage (in Arabic one word, in English two...) is new and thats what this lesson started to teach us.

Good luck for us, not an easy thing... ;)


AzIgaziZsoozsy

And it's totally okay to make mistakes, that's why this program is so great I think, because you can practice as much as you want until you're perfect, just don't give up and keep on learning and practicing! :) Don't loose hope! Actually I would even suggest not to continue with any lesson to new lesson until the ones that you made you can do it again without any mistake, because it's like building a house: the base has to be the strongest, hasn't it? Good luck! :)


Dave_hedric

This might be the dumbest sentence in this app


SyedAaquibSultan

How to know that the sentence is in present of past or in future. Also I have a bit confusion about the hidden word like ,is a,. Can anyone tell


Aronel10

Right now everything is in present tense. There are ways to indicate past and future. I know كان is an indication of past tense and adding س to the beginning of a verb makes it future tense. That's as far as I know right now, but this is beginner level, so it's ok not to know everything immediately. Someone else might chime in with further detail.


_FiX_

yes كان is a bit more than an indication of past tense - it is a creationist word and so it also denotes change of state. there are several other ways to create the equivalent of future tense, which btw, exists in MSA but not in classical Arabic (classical Arabic has three tenses - past present and imperative, MSA has the additional future tense).

I guess the Arabs of old didn't plan ahead much...what matters is today...


redactedname684

Ah yes, the floor is made out of floor


Acil.ta

Mengapa soal ini dan artinya sangat aneh :(

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.