1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رانْيا مُتَرْجِمة جَيِّدة وَ…

"رانْيا مُتَرْجِمة جَيِّدة وَسَريعة."

Translation:Rania is a good and fast translator.

July 1, 2019

9 Comments


RobertEddy

Why is "good and fast" accepted and "fast and good," which matches presented adjective order is not? Confused.


Sinan2003

There is a standard order in English,

Determiner

Observation

Size and Shape

Age

Color

Origin

Material

Qualifier


VasiliySha5

This would be correct if we were differentiating between "good fast translator" and "fast good translator" but there is specifically an "and" in between the adjectives here, so their order is up to emphasis.


patrick.na5

When you typo a missing "a". Ugh!


ShermdogHa

Yeah, I'm with what RobertEddy said. Marking it wrong is rather silly.


Hamza_gani

I typed "rania is a good fast translator" without "and" and it was not expected .....


Deysfam

Why is it "good and fast " if fast comes after good in the sentence, and in Arabic the adjectives are backwards?? And is it because there is a "and"?? Someone please explain!!


hadi949111

Yes it is because the And


Hassieb501

Its not backwards and the "and" has nothing to do with the order its just in arabic adjectives go first then verbs. Also another thing that helps is that say the sentence outloud and if it sounds werid then you most likely got the sentences wrong.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.