"لَيْسَ عِنْدي قَلَم رَصاص."

Translation:I do not have a pencil.

July 1, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


toiyiot

What is "rasas"? It shows an empty box if I click on the word.


Salsmachev

Lead. Qalam can actually refer to a pen or pencil, but here they're specifying a pencil with qalam raṣāṣ (literally a writing implement of lead).


KatieCos

Thank you, Salamachev. So it is an iDaafa? But qalam is not any implement, is it? It is a writing implement?


KatieCos

If you put raSaaS in Google Translate, it gives you lead.


put_in_prison

rasas means lead


msaligs

Well i don't have a pencil.

Showing wrong, that's the drawback of learning with digital content


salehalatas

How about مرسم?


tsuj1g1r1

Native speaker here. Never heard of this word in my life. I would have assumed it to mean "draughtsman's studio/workspace" or something were I to encounter it in writing. What's wrong with قلم رصاص, why do you hate it? Because it's longer than the English counterpart? You'd normally just say قلم, and not specify رصاص, unless you needed to. "Can you lend me a writing implement please?" "Lead or dry?" "Lead please." is how this interaction usually goes in my experience.


malikhemedi

If rassas is a writing implement with lead why is rassas never shown as a new word?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.