"أَخ أَمْريكِيّ عَرَبِيّ"

Translation:an Arab American brother

July 1, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeeDeeBelle25

It sounds completely different when you hear the word on its own and the word in the sentence - is that right?


AMS118784

I hear akhii though it's actually akh.


Maria_Tuberose

But wt is the pronunciation of أخ


EdinZenon

I used to pronounce it as "ukh" thoufh.


killerman64

is this slang for a fellow Arab. how would it be for a islam brother


IskanderIbnYahya

Yep, I've heard this regularly used like 'bro'. Also towards non-Muslims.


HIBAAMAAN

Akh is bro and akhi means my bro / brother whatever..!


Maria_Tuberose

اخی Means my brother

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.