"اِسْمي مَها وَأَنا ذَكِيّة."

Translation:My name is Maha and I am smart.

July 1, 2019

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Abdoul.

Definitely you Maha! Haha


[deactivated user]

    And finally, After a month of this app, daily. I know how to say "My name is"


Augustas541

    truuuue lmao, took me 50 days


JockoWillink53

    Yall need to step up your game


llana145213

    Lmaooo i was thinking the same. Duolingo almost tricked me into believing that i was impatient.


Shivaadh

    Tell me about it. Anyone else frustrateded that Duolingo keeps testing knowledge of the alphabet rather than teaching words? I honestly would like to know, cos I think it's ok to repeat the alphabet if most users need it (but if they don't, I am really annoyed!)


Susan569895

    My understanding is that this is a beginner's course, so yes as a beginner i do need the practise...although i find it so random that it's hard to follow......as a beginner i dont know if they are words or just sounds. I think it would have been better to have them all at the beginning of the course...and if you are good at it you just skip over to the next level to stop having to repeat them...


catous

    I don't think so. I tried with another method to learn the alphabet at the beginning and it doesn't work. I need to learn gradually with small words and only a few sounds at a time.


catous

    No, i think Duolingo's method is the best one can do. In arabic, there are letters and sounds that doesn't exist in most other langages, so it's very important to learn and pronounce correctly to be understood. And it's too hard to learn the 28 letters at once. Therefore, I think that the most efficient method is a progressive method as Duolingo. But perhaps it depends on which is your native language.


DjibrilAA

    I love how a sentence starting "اِسْمي" sounds like "It's me…!" (which makes the sentence slightly cuter, and the phrase easy to learn/remember. :)


muhammad_me

    Beautiful language


Pszemekkk

    I have a question: tons of people said that MSA uses different forms than Duolingo teaches (I mean اِسْمُكِ instead of اِسْمِك for example). Is this version of "my" correct in MSA?


Schfaa

    Yes this one is correct. In MSA they add 'ي' in the end of the sentences for 'my' (ex: أبِي) So yeah happy that Duo didn't mess up badly this time


SyedTasleem

    Most Arabs and Muslims aren't seen praising themselves.


Susan569895

    Most people aren't seen praising themselves, it's not just an Arab and Muslim thing lol.


JamesF.Pow

    Another example where the program deems this incorrect. "My name is" is another way of saying "I am."


Zuzulyaa

    Shouldn't it be ismi-ka?


MichelleDa878143

    No, the "uka" or "ak" ending is for the masculine "you" when you are speaking to a male. The "uki" or "ik" ending is for the feminine "you" when you are speaking to a female. The "ii" ending means "my"


Thomas408321

    Thank you very much it explains a lot of comments I saw around this issue


Malvazija

    And objective,ha,ha.


K_Tamanna

    From Rawad being amazing to Maha being smart. God job Duo


abdus1797890uo

    Who said Maha was smart?


AlMaruf4

    Spent more than 170 days ... finally i can say 'my name is al maruf'


AlbertMelo5

    I've learned I can say باِسمي (bismi) to say "my name is". When should I use thre ب in the beginning?


Udi_Brass

    Bismi doesn't mean "my name is". It means "in my name", like in "bismilla" (in the name of god)


Udi_Brass

    Bismi doesn't mean "my name is", or I've never heard it used that way. Bismi would mean "in my name", as in the common phrase bismillah - in the name of god (bism - in the name of, allah - god)


hy23

    Uum.. okay


JamesF.Pow

    In American English, "My name is" equates to "I am." There are many examples in this course like this where longer phrases have several ways of interpretation.

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.