1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اِسْمي مَها وَأَنا ذَكِيّة."

"اِسْمي مَها وَأَنا ذَكِيّة."

Translation:My name is Maha and I am smart.

July 1, 2019

20 Comments


Abdoul.

Definitely you Maha! Haha


Victor967645

And finally, After a month of this app, daily. I know how to say "My name is"


Augustas541

truuuue lmao, took me 50 days


Eddie816765

Yall need to step up your game


llana145213

Lmaooo i was thinking the same. Duolingo almost tricked me into believing that i was impatient.


Shivaadh

Tell me about it. Anyone else frustrateded that Duolingo keeps testing knowledge of the alphabet rather than teaching words? I honestly would like to know, cos I think it's ok to repeat the alphabet if most users need it (but if they don't, I am really annoyed!)


Susan569895

My understanding is that this is a beginner's course, so yes as a beginner i do need the practise...although i find it so random that it's hard to follow......as a beginner i dont know if they are words or just sounds. I think it would have been better to have them all at the beginning of the course...and if you are good at it you just skip over to the next level to stop having to repeat them...


Djibril487949

I love how a sentence starting "اِسْمي" sounds like "It's me…!" (which makes the sentence slightly cuter, and the phrase easy to learn/remember. :)


muhammad_me

Beautiful language


Przemekp934259

I have a question: tons of people said that MSA uses different forms than Duolingo teaches (I mean اِسْمُكِ instead of اِسْمِك for example). Is this version of "my" correct in MSA?


Zuzulyaa

Shouldn't it be ismi-ka?


MichelleDa878143

No, the "uka" or "ak" ending is for the masculine "you" when you are speaking to a male. The "uki" or "ik" ending is for the feminine "you" when you are speaking to a female. The "ii" ending means "my"


Thomas408321

Thank you very much it explains a lot of comments I saw around this issue


Malvazija

And objective,ha,ha.


SyedTasleem

Most Arabs and Muslims aren't seen praising themselves.


Susan569895

Most people aren't seen praising themselves, it's not just an Arab and Muslim thing lol.


AlbertMelo5

I've learned I can say باِسمي (bismi) to say "my name is". When should I use thre ب in the beginning?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.