"يا كَري هَل جودي زَوْجَتِك؟"

Translation:Carrie, is Judy your wife?

July 1, 2019

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RodySaitoSnijder

One day this will be possible in the middle east <3


shkedov

It's okay, they will be executed before they notice


angbagongquezon

And that's not a good thing. Compromising religion over self-entitled pleasure? Christians have done it hundreds of years ago and Muslims will not do the same. They are much more disciplined than Christians.


Captain_Sensible

"self-entitled pleasure?" Aside from this being a statement born out of ignorance, it is not relevant to this discussion. The point here is, should Duolingo have the liberty, the audacity, to make us say or write things that we are uncomfortable with, or dislike? I often come across things that don't quite agree with me, but so what? As others have pointed out, same-sex mariages now exist in many societies. Some of us applaud, others cry "haraam" or some equivalent for other religions, and why not? But to not be able to go on in these lessons, as some people, strikes me as self-defeating. Disagree with it, and move on!


angbagongquezon

My point is Duolingo should respect Islam since we are in Duolingo Arabic.


stephen_zissou

Arabic is not the same as Islam. There are Arabic-speaking Christians, Jews, Atheists, etc. And even among Muslims, there are some more liberal and some less liberal. And even among the less liberal Muslims, if you're going to learn a language you should be able to understand when people speak about things you disagree with. So for every reason, a learner of Arabic should be able to talk about same-sex marriage.


josephvitti

"I'm generalizing here, which means I'm speaking up for the majority of the Arabic people."

(1) Arabic is a language. The adjective for the ethnic group is "Arab." (2) Why not also consider the LGBTQ+ Arab minority? (3) Like stephen_zissou said, you can't disagree with something if you can't even talk about it.


Captain_Sensible

Somehow, speaking up for the minority is probably much more worthwhile than speaking for the majority.


ErfanRezamand

Yes, Judy is Carrie's wife and Carrie is Judy's wife as well


Ganikhalfan

What type of sentence is this???


stephen_zissou

It is an interrogative sentence (opened with a vocative clause).


HnfhRsyd

لا حول ولا قوة إلا بالله،،


sue101

Another typo today: I typed "July" instead of "Judy." I think I am tired.


Sikeryali

أنت تعبان جداً


SarahFC4

I guess Carrie knows who her wife is now.


spitfiremarkus

I got it wrong for saying "Hey Carrie..." and then the rest. I know 'hey' isn't needed, but is it incorrect when using يا before the sentence?


HnfhRsyd

لا حول و لا قوة إلا بالله


Away54

زوجتُكِ

It means: someone ask Carrie if Judy is her wife.

If it's true, then Islam have forbidden it from the start of the day until the end of the world. :)


JasperMay.

More importantly, the Catholic Church has forbidden it. But you can write 'Barry' and it will be accepted.


Away54

JasperMay: Glad to hear that :) I hope "George" is also accepted

(People may downvote it, but forbidden things in Quran will still be forbidden. I am so sorry I couldn't change my faith or Quran)


Captain_Sensible

I trust that no-one is asking you to change your beliefs. You are free to follow the Quran or any other god, deity or holy book, and to interpret it as you feel is right. In a similar way, I hope that Duo is not forcing us to enter into same-sex relationships. What is important - especially on a website such as Duolingo, where very different people come to learn each others' languages, is that we show respect to each and every person - and that includes their beliefs and their sexuality. You are against same-sex mariage? Fine. Judy and Carrie are married (together)? Fine too. As I read the various comments in this conversation, I find there are some that I disagree with, but that's also fine. There are others that are hateful - these are not acceptable.


Away54

Well, in "where very different people come", then we should use a more neutral statement that isn't hurting some others.

For example, when we use n#gr# term to call someone, then some people among us will be hurt. They may call it as racialism. A sensitive issue.


josephvitti

I don't think it's fair to compare use of a slur (which is deliberately harmful) to mentioning homosexual people.

I also don't think that mentioning homosexual people hurts you, or anyone. (Although you may dislike it, or take offense, that is not the same thing as being hurt.)


Jacobconfounds

Wow duo teaches me so much about the culture of the target language and would never misguide me in an attempt to pat themselves on the back~


josephvitti

Western names are clearly used here (although gay Arab people do exist).

Not sure in what sense you feel "misguided," but if you are parroting sentences without attending to meaning or context, the problem isn't Duo.


S1german

Totally confused about this sentence


Tahsin777

When I hover my mouse over زَوْجَتِك it doesn't show me what it means even though I've never come across the word before. Is this supposed to happen?


EAni4

No. This is an error. Report it using the Report (flag) button. زَوْجَتِك is even highlighted in orange (for me, this time anyway) meaning even Duo doesn't think I've seen the word before. And even though we can work out what it means, Duo will still show hints for every word (or at least it intends to).


CeeCeeSong

What? What kind of program do you have??? I don't have any different kind of highlights for new words or anything else! That is weird. (but lucky you!) Anyway, we HAVE already had the word زوجة before, and the ك on the end just makes it into possesive "of you." We just need to be aware of phonemes.


AdilShah15

i think it has been corrected


SyedAfzalH

"Carrie is your wife Judy?" Is this wrong?


The_Dutch_Girl

It's a different sentence structure. In the Arabic sentence, someone is asking Carrie whether an identified person, Judy (the subject of the sentence) is her wife. In your sentence, "your wife" is the subject. So the sentences are grammatically distinct. I'm not far enough in Arabic to know what your sentence would be written like in Arabic, but probably the word endings would be slightly different to indicate subject/object.


Away54

SyedAfzalh, NaiNaileper, The_Dutch_Girl:

In MSA/standard grammar, "Carrie, is your wife Judy? " will be:

يا كري، هل زوجتُكِ جودي؟

Yaa Carrie, hal zaujatuki Judi?

For "Carrie, is Judy your wife? ", it will be:

يا كري، هل جودي زوجتُكِ؟

Yaa Carrie hal Judy zaujatuki?

Note: writing " Carrie " should be "كَارِّي" or kaarriy (long ka). I don't know why Duo choose "كري" karriy with short ka.

And, the answer for this question should be "لا" no. I am sorry I couldn't change my belief.


Turkan947066

الحمد الله


NaiNaiIeper

Is also correct English.


LeahShahar

I guess I was wrong and Duo really intends to introduce a lesbian couple. Not surprisingly, both names are European. Arab lesbians have to hide their relationships which could never become formalized as marriages in the Middle East. Not for a hundred years from now, anyway.


Erika0852

Yes - I was just thinking that - we've seen Judy and Carrie formalise their commitment repeatedly in the past lessons, but no sign of Mahmoud and Zayd becoming each other's husband ;-)


LamiaJalal1

What this sentence mean??


ForkliftOperator

I'm so happy for them!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.