"هُوَّ ابْنِك يا روزا."

Translation:He is your son, Rosa.

July 1, 2019

2 Comments


Ccf-Uk_2018

What is the difference in use between "ابْنِك" and "اِبْنَك"? For example:

  • اِبْنَك ذَكِيّ يا جورْج = Your son is smart, George
  • اِبْنِك سَعيد يا رانْيا = Your son is happy, Rania
July 1, 2019

Abdirahman751232

If you use the browser version of duolingo, they talk about this in the tips section - the part of the word that denotes the noun belonging to someone else (the "your" bit) depends on whether you're talking to a man or a woman. The word ends in -ik if the person you're talking to is female and the word ends in -ak if you're talking to a male

July 7, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.