1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُوَّ ابْنِك يا روزا."

"هُوَّ ابْنِك يا روزا."

Translation:He is your son, Rosa.

July 1, 2019

8 Comments


ruyalty

Debatable hahaha


ThereseDrum

These people have no clue who their children is


minhaj519208

اِبْنُكَ-your(masculine) son اِبْنُكِ-your(feminine) son

Please fix it.


Maria895526

yes I agree هُوَّ ابْنِك يا روزا. is not correct


Ollie-Benson

What is the difference in use between "ابْنِك" and "اِبْنَك"? For example:

  • اِبْنَك ذَكِيّ يا جورْج = Your son is smart, George
  • اِبْنِك سَعيد يا رانْيا = Your son is happy, Rania

Abdirahman751232

If you use the browser version of duolingo, they talk about this in the tips section - the part of the word that denotes the noun belonging to someone else (the "your" bit) depends on whether you're talking to a man or a woman. The word ends in -ik if the person you're talking to is female and the word ends in -ak if you're talking to a male


OpDdYC

The first is addressed to a man saying he is your son and the second refers to a woman saying he is your son

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.