"كَلْبَك جَوْعان يا جورْج."

Translation:Your dog is hungry, George.

July 1, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


El_Cielito_Lindo

Shouldnt it be ,,kalbuka" for male and ,,kalbuki" for female?


ArashG

Yes, that's correct.

كَلبَك جَوْعان [dialectical] كَلبُكَ جائِع [MSA] Please note the harakat.


Agma29

I have the exact same question


zextereist

Why use جوعان when the dog is only 1 and not 2، anyone can explain?


Ollie-Benson

Can someone explain what the difference between "كَلْبَك" and "كَلْبِك" is please?


AtaIbnAbiR

كلبَك is for male like George. كلبِك is for female like Sarah.


AnthPalm

The first one is for when you are speaking to a male and the other when you are speaking to a female


zextereist

If ka/ك equals faproposition it is dhomir or is commonly called a pronoun for you men and ki/ك a pronoun for you women

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.